The Relationship Between Employee Exchange Ideology and Knowledge Sharing: The Mediating Role of Relationship Quality with Coworker

근로자 교환의식과 지식공유행동의 관계에 대한 연구: 근로자 간 관계적 질의 매개효과를 중심으로

Knowledge is a core competency of human beings. The accumulation and exchange of knowledge is critical in the creation of new knowledge. For contemporary organizations, knowledge is considered a crucial factor that can be the momentumof their value creation.

Although many organizational scholars have paid attention to the topic of knowledge management, relatively few studies have focused on the interpersonal knowledge sharing behavior of individuals. In particular, only a small number of studies have considered the relationship between individual differences and knowledge sharing behavior.

The current study investigates the relationship between the characteristics and the knowledge sharing behavior of the individual. In addition, underlying relational mechanism is indentified by examining the mediating role of the relationship quality of the employees. The effects of employee exchange ideology on coworker relationship quality and knowledge sharing are examined, and the boundary conditions that moderate the relationship between employee exchange ideology and relationship quality with coworker are investigated. The current study also considers the effects of coworker exchange ideology

지식은 인류에게 있어 핵심역량이며, 지식의 축적 및 교환은 새로운 지식 창출에 있어서 핵심적인 역할을 수행한다. 특히 현대 사회의 조직에서 지식은 가치창출의 핵심 동인으로 간주되어 왔다. 많은 학자들이 지식관리에 주의를 기울여왔음에도 불구하고, 상대적으로 적은 수의 연구들만이 개인의 지식공유 행동에 대하여 고찰하였다. 특히, 개인 특질과 지식공유행동의 관계에 대한 연구는 소수에 불과하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 개인의 특질적 차이와 지식공유행동간의 관계에 대해 고찰해보고자 하였다.

특히, 본 연구는 근로자의 지식공유행동이 사회 교환 이론의 관점에서 해석되어 왔음에 착안하여, 근로자가 사회적 교환에 대해 갖는 기질적 성향 변수인 근로자 교환의식이 지식 공유행동에 미치는 영향력을 고찰하였다. 또한, 이들 두 관계를 매개하는 핵심 메커니즘으로 근로자 간 관계적 질의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 본 연구에서는 근로자 간 관계가 형성됨에 있어서, 그리고 지식공유 행동의 수행에 있어서 행위자의 특성뿐 아니라 동료의 특성도 동시에 영향을 미칠 것임에 주목하였다. 따라서 지식공유행동의 수혜자인 동료의 교환의식이 근로자 교환의식과 상호작용하여 근로자 간 관계적 질 및 지식공유행동에 미치는 영향을 고찰하였다.