The Moderating Effect of Incentive Prospects on the Pay Dispersion-Performance Relationship : 급여 격차와 성과간 관계에 대한 성과급 기대의 조절효과

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to examine how incentive prospects moderate the relationship between pay dispersion and performance. By incorporating expectancy theory and justice theory, we hypothesize that individual and team incentive prospects are positively and significantly related to instrumentality beliefs, expectancy beliefs, procedural justice perceptions, and distributive justice perceptions. Based on the hypothesized positive relationship with variables of motivation and justice perceptions, the concept of incentive prospect is applied to examine how it moderates the pay dispersion–performance relationship.

본 연구의 목적은 급여 격차와 성과간의 관계에 있어서 성과급 기대(incentive prospect)가 어떤 조절효과를 갖는지를 연구하는데 있다. 기대 이론과 정의 이론을 기반으로 개인성과급 기대 및 팀 성과급 기대가 도구성, 기대성, 과정적 정의 및 배분적 정의에 대한 지각과 정의 관계를 가질 것이라는 가설을 도출하였다. 그리고, 성과급 기대가 급여 격차와 성과간의 관계를 어떻게 조절하는가를 연구하였다.