노사관계의 형이상학적 접근과 전략적선택 : Metaphysical Approach and Strategic Choice of Industrial Relations

Abstract

The objective of this paper is to seek a new paradigm and to suggest the future directions for the strategic management of Korean industrial relations based on the metaphysical approach of philosophy.

It will be highly meaningful to study the meaning of metaphysical in industrial relations to pursue the development of Korean industrial relations.

Namely, the lack of philosophy and values in industrial relations has pushed up triggering industrial conflicts and other social conflicts. Conflicts between labor and management make the class struggles, collective egoism with enormous amount of social costs. It led difficulty for us to be more competitive in an era of unlimited competition. Korean industrial relations stand on a turning point and a new path has to be sought amidst social, economic and technological upheaval. Therefore, it is not an option but a must for us to address and resolve these conflicts to establish a sound community with creating the new value and paradigm on industrial relations.

This paper consists of three parts. In the first part, we examine the question from what kinds of theological backgrounds, can we find the norm of industrial relations? For this purpose, we examine the substance and norm of metaphysics (metaphysica: on he on), so called Ontologie in relation to the industrial relations. Here comes the questions: what is the extence (existentia:on he on)of industrial relations? what is the form(forma:substantialis) and material(materia:prima)of industrial relations? In the second part, we see labor-management relations as a conflict partnership in the sense of forma and also as job partnerships, communicational partnerships and political partnerships in the sense of materia. In the third part, we can also draw significant implications from the community-based cooperative concept for healthy labor-management relations. We suggest the sound institutional community model with the concept of the metaphysica.

노사관계를 논함에 있어 형이상학(Metaphysica)적 접근이 필요하다. 본고는 노사관계의 형이상학적 접근과 전략적선택의 과제를 모색함으로서, 새로운 사태를 맞이한 사회구조맥락 속에서의 노사관계 아노미현상을 극복하고 바람직한 전개방향을 제시하는 데 목적을 둔다.

노사관계가 노동의 투쟁에서 시작된 역사적인 과정의 산물도 있지만, 투쟁이 노사관계의 실체와 본질로 파악될 수는 없다. 노사관계는 가치창출을 위한 노와 사의 유기적 사회연대로서 자리매김을 하고 기 때문이다. 그러므로 우리의 노사관계도 이념적 투쟁주의를 지양하고 실천적 규범주의에 입각하여, 계급갈등관계로서가 아닌 가치창출적 직능갈등 동반자관계로 보고, 유기적 사회연대를 구축도록 노력하여야 한다. 이를테면 우리의 노사관계도 형이상학의 실천적 규범론에 따라, 노사관계의 실체를 산업사회에서의 가치창출을 위한 갈등동반자적 상호작용의 사회시스템으로 보고, 그의 전략적선택과 대책을 적극 모색할 필요가 있다.

형이상학은 존재론(存在論: Ontologie= on + logos)이다. 형이상학은 존재로서의 존재자(on he on)를 사색(思索)하며, 존재자로서의 존재자의 실체(實體)가 무엇인가를 추구한다. 실체의 형상과 질료, 그리고 그의 본질은 무엇인가를 추구한다. 따라서 노사관계의 형이상학적 접근은 노사관계의 실체는 무엇이며, 그의 형상과 질료는 무엇인가? 그리고 그의 본질은 어디에서 찾아야 하는가? 하는 데서부터 시작한다.

노사관계는 노와 사의 상호작용관계이며, 그의 형상실체는 갈등동반자관계로 볼 수 있다. 그의 질료 실체는 직능공동체, 의사소통공동체, 정치공동체에서 구할 수 있다. 그리고 그의 본질은 노사공존공영과 산업평화 유지를 위한 가치창출에 있다고 할 수 있다. 이때가치창출은 경제적 가치창출뿐만 아니라 공정배분 등 사회적 가치창출도 포함한다.

그러므로 올바른 노사관계 발전을 위한 정책의 노력은 현실을 직시하면서, 노사관계의 본질적 실체인 가치창출를 염두에 두고, 그의 질료적 실체인 직능공동체, 의사소통공동체 및 정치공동체 형성을 통하여, 공존공영과 산업사회 평화유지를 위한, 공동체적 갈등동반자관계의 형상실체를 추구하는 데 있다고 할 수 있다. 환언하면, 노사관계의 형이상학적 접근과 그에 따른 전략적 선택은 다음과 같은 실천적 노력이 요청된다고 할 수 있다.

- 첫째, 가치창출을 위한 노사 직능공동체, 의사소통공동체, 정치공동체 형성을 통한 갈등동반자 노사관계의 형성실체를 추구토록 하는 노력이 있어야 한다.

- 둘째, 성과도출과 공정배분, 참여와 소통, 그리고 타협과 양보를 이끌어내는 제도적 공동체 구축을 통한 갈등동반자 노사관계의 유지실체를 추구하는 노력이 있어야 한다.

- 셋째, 노사관계의 실체와 본질을 중시하면서, 자원과 파워 등의 현실을 직시하여, 정책실현의 우선순위를 정하는 노력이 있어야 한다. 즉, 형이상학의 형상과 질료, 그리고 본질을 직시하면서, 실천적 규범론에 기반을 둔 선택과 집중의 전략적 선택의 노력이 있어야 한다.

한국노사관계가 현대사회의 3대 사회원리인 자기책임성의 원리 연대성의 원리 보충성의 원리를 토대로 한, 등 4대원칙을 존중하여, 공존공영과 산업평화유지와 산업사회 발전의 견인차가 되기를 바라는 바이다. 그러기 위해선 가치창출의 공동체적 노사관계가 되도록 하는 노력이 있어야 한다. 여기에 노사관계 실체와 본질, 형상과 질료, 그에 따른 형성적 합목적성과 유지적 합목적성의 노사관계 규범을 존중하면서, 실천적 규범주의(Praktisch Normativ)에 입각한 정책의 전개가 절실히 요구되는 바이다