개인수준 인적자원관리시스템 연구의 의미와 현황, 그리고 나아갈 방향에 대한 제언 : The Past, Present, and Future of Research in Individual-Level Human Resource Management

Abstract

전략적 인사관리 연구문헌은 기업의 인적자원관리시스템이 조직성과 향상에 기여할 수 있다는 이론과 실증연구 결과를 제시하고 있지만, 아직까지 인사제도와 조직성과의 관계가 어떤 메커니즘으로 이어지는지에 대해선 더 많은 연구가 필요한 상황이다. 특히 인사제도는 종업원 능력 개발이나 태도및 행동 변화를 통해 조직성과에 기여할 수 있다고 가정되지만, 기존의 전략적 인사관리 연구는 대부분 조직수준에서 분석이 이루어져 종업원 수준의 논의를 체계적으로 진행하기엔 어려움이 있었다.

개인수준의 HR시스템 연구는 이와 같은 기존 연구의 한계를 극복하고 HR시스템-성과 사이에 있는 블랙박스를 규명하기 위한 노력의 일환으로 시작되었다. HR시스템의 효과를 개인수준에서 분석함으로써 인사제도에 대한 종업원들의 실제 반응을 보다 면밀하게 파악하려는 것이다. 이 글은 개인수준에서 HR시스템과 종업원 성과의 관계를 다룬 기존 연구를 간략히 정리하고, 그에 대한 진단을 바탕으로 앞으로의 연구가 취해야 할 방향은 무엇인지 살펴보고자 한다. 본 연구의 제언이 개인수준HR시스템 연구가 전략적 인사관리와 전통적 기능 중심의 인사관리 연구의 한계를 넘어서고 이들 연구가 다루지 못한 영역을 연구하는데 보탬이 되기를 기대한다.

The field of strategic human resource management has provided evidences that human resource management systems have a significant impact on organizational performance. However, the "black box" between HRM systems and organizational performance still remains insufficiently specified in the literature at the organization-level of analysis. Individual-level of analysis, which considers variability across individuals within an organization, has been suggested as one of possible approaches to delve into this matter of how employees actually react to the bundle of HR practices. The objective of the present research is to briefly review the previous studies at the individual-level of analysis that focus on the relationship between HRM systems and individual outcomes. Furthermore, the present study suggest future research directions that would assist the individual-level HRM system studies to establish their solid basis as one of subareas within the field of HRM research, especially as a linkage between SHRM and functional HRM studies.