북한 학교의 방과후활동 연구 : 김정은 집권 이후 교육신문(2012-17년)에 나타난 과외·소조활동 분석을 중심으로 : A Research on After-school Activities of North Korea : Focusing on the Analysis of Extra - curricular & Sojo Activities in the Education Newspaper since Kim Jong-un's Regime (2012-2017) -

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand the purpose, operation, and features of after-school activities in North Korea. Since after-school activities include a variety of activities outside of regular curriculum, they can be studied as a product that reflects societal values. Therefore, an analysis of after-school activities can provide valuable insight into North Korean society.

In spite of this, most of the existing research on North Korean education focuses on formal education; research on after-school activities is very limited. This study therefore focuses on after-school activities in North Korea by examining the purpose of these activities and exploring the experiences of people who have engaged in these activities. The research methods employed by this study include document analysis, interviews, and questionnaires. This research examines the unique features of North Koreas after-school activities, which can be differentiated from other after-school activities in South Korea and around the world. A clear understanding of these differences will assist in reducing unnecessary conflicts when establishing integrated education policies between South and North Korea. Based on the current features of after-school activities in North Korea, it is important for North and South Korea to work together and find points of integration rather than unilaterally changing one countrys education system. This study is therefore meaningful as a basic study to understand after-school activities in North Korea and to provide the necessary data for any future attempt to integrate education between South and North Korea.

본 연구의 목적은 남북의 교육통합 과정에서 방과후활동이 선도적으로 적용이 가능한지에 대한 문제의식을 토대로, 북한 학교의 방과후활동의 목적, 운영 및 실태를 파악하는데 있다. 기존의 북한교육에 대한 연구는 대부분 정규교육에 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 방과후활동에 대한 연구는 매우 부족한 현실이다. 따라서 본 연구는 북한 학교의 방과후활동에 주목하여, 북한에서 방과후활동이 어떤 목적으로 어떻게 운영되고 있는지, 그리고 이 활동이 북한에서 대외적으로 보여주는 것과 실제로 경험한 사람들의 인식은 어떠한 차이점이 있는지 그 실태 등을 파악하고자 하였다. 연구방법으로는 북한의 방과후활동인 과외·소조활동의 현황을 보다 다양한 관점을 적용하여 분석하고자 문헌연구, 면담, 설문지조사연구를 사용하였다. 본 연구를 통해 북한의 방과후활동은, 교육활동의 다양성을 넓히고자 하는 본래의 목적을 이루기 보다는, 북한의 체제유지를 위한 통제의 수단으로 변질되어 있음을 곳곳에서 발견할 수 있게 되었다. 북한 방과후활동의 특징을 이해하는 것은 북한의 전반적인 교육을 이해하는데 도움이 될 수 있으며, 향후 남북이 함께 교육을 협력해 나갈 때 불필요한 갈등을 감소시키는데 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다. 이러한 측면에서 본 연구는 북한의 방과후활동을 이해하는 기초연구로써 추후 남북의 교육통합 과정을 수립하는 데 필요한 자료를 제시하였다는데 의의를 찾을 수 있다.