문화냉전 속 추상미술의 지형도 : 추상표현주의의 전략적 확장과 국내 유입 과정에 관하여 : Expressionism's Mapping on the Cultural Cold War : the Strategic Expansion and Passages into the Korean Art

Abstract

이 논문은 추상표현주의 중심의 문화냉전이 미국에서 한국으로 확장될 당시의 경로와 과정에 관한 것이다. 미국적인 미학을 모색하였던 추상표현주의는 본래의 의도와 달리 냉전 이데올로기를 전달하는 매개로 기능하게 되었고, 그러한 과정과 경로를 통해 한국에 유입되었다. 위와 같은 맥락에서 논문은 미국의 문화냉전 전략은 무엇이며, 한국의 반응은 어떠했는지에 관해 정치, 사회적 배경과 함께 분석하였다.

This paper explains about the path and process of the cultural Cold War in which Abstract Expressionism centered. Abstract Expressionism, which had sought to find American aesthetics, served by Nelson Rockefeller and the CIA as the medium for conveying Cold War ideologies, and was introduced to Korea through these ways.