20세기 후반 기술 ․ 통상 정책의 변화와 지식재산권: 담론의 형성과 제도화를 중심으로

Evolving Technology/Trade Regime in the Late-20th Century and Intellectual Property Rights: Focusing on the Formation and Institutionalization of Discourses

본 연구에서는 냉전의 형성기에서 시작하여 데탕트, 냉전의 해체 및 글로벌화가 본격화된 1980년대 후반에 이르기까지 기술 ․ 통상정책이 변화하는 과정에서 지식재산권 담론이 변화해 가는 과정을 역사적, 이론적으로 고찰하였다.

연구 질문은 다음 세 가지로 요약될 수 있다. 첫째, 지식재산은 어떤 국제정치 ․ 경제적 과정을 거쳐 개인의 권리로 주장되게 되었을까? 둘째, 왜 1980년대 초 ․ 중반 이후에 재산권을 강화하려는 담론이 대두되었을까? 셋째, 1980년대 초 ․ 중반, 국제통상 체제 내에서 지식재산권을 강화하려는 움직임은 어떤 양상으로 전개되었는가?본고에서는 특히 담론의 형성과 제도화라는 관점에서 이를 고찰해 보고자 한다. 지식재산이 축적되고 지재권 보호 논리가 대두하는 데 있어 중요한 분기점을 제공한 담론으로 봉쇄(containment), 데탕트(détente), 경제 안보론(discourse on economic security), 국제 경쟁력(international competitiveness) 담론, 지식재산권(intellectual property rights) 담론을 선택하고 각각의 논의가 해당 시기의 정책 결정 과정을 통해 국내법, 국제법 등으로 제도화 되는 과정을 분석했다.

This study examined the process by which the discourse of intellectual property rights (IPRs) became a central issue in the international technology/ trading regime, from the initial stages of the Cold War, through détente to the mid-1980s, when the Cold War system began to collapse.

It focuses on three questions: first, through what political and economic process did IPRs come to be the rights regarding the protection of private persons in the global trading system? How did IPRs, which, up until the 1980s, were basically domestic policy issues, become salient issues in the global trading system since the 1980s? Third, what were the major driving forces behind these processes? This study selected discourses that were important in shaping the history of IPRs during the Cold War including the discourse of containment (mid-1940s~ mid-1960s), détente (mid-1960s~mid-1970s), discourse on economic security (late 1970s~early 1980s), international competitiveness discourse (early 1980s~), and the Intellectual Property discourse (mid-1980s~). Each discourse, as embodied in these historical documents, will be analyzed, paying attention to the historical background of their formation, and their impact on subsequent institutions and practices.

지식재산권; 냉전사; 경제 안보론; 국제 경쟁력; 경제-안보 넥서스; Cold War history; economy-security nexus