중국의 대일통(大一统)과 일국양제 (一国两制) 홍콩 그리고 제국성(帝国 性)에 관한 시론(試論)적 연구 : A Preliminary Study on Chinas Great Unification, One Country Two Systems Hong Kong and Imperial Character

Abstract

중국과 홍콩 간의 일국양제는 일국다제(一国多制) 전통에 기반하여 주권과 통치권의 분리를 통한 통합이라는 전통 시기 제국 중국의 보편적인 지배 방식을 지향하는 모델로 제시되었다. 본 연구는 팽창, 억압과 함께 관용, 다양성 그리고 자율성의 원리를 토대로 하는 제국의 의미와 제국성 그리고 제국형 통일방식에 대한 재해석이 오늘날 중국의 대일통과 일국양제에 대한 올바른 이해와 향후 발전 방향과 관련하여 의미를 가질 것으로 본다.

제국은 관용 속에 내재된 억압과 폭력 그리고 팽창을 원리로 하여 작동하는 체계이기에 근대주권체제의 현재 혹은 미래의 세계질서 대안으로 대체되거나 재확립될 가능성은 많지 않다. 그럼에도 제국의 체제가 아닌 제국의 원리에 의한 지배 질서의 회복 내지 유지는 근대 국민국가의 한계가 부각되고, 제국적 특성을 여전히 가지고 있는 오늘날의 중국에 대한 논의의 대상으로 유효하다.

제국은 광역국가체제로 광활한 영역을 지배하기 때문에 언어, 종교, 문화, 경제, 사회 그리고 정치적 다원성에 직면한다. 따라서 제국의 가장 중요한 특징 중의 하나는 다양성에 대한 존중이다.

관용과 포용 그리고 상호호혜라는 열린 제국성의 회복은 통일성과 다양성의 조화를 가능하게 하는 대일통과 일국양제 실현의 출발점이자 귀착점이며, 제국형 통합 모델의 재건 가능성을 가늠해 보는 중요한 시금석이 될 것이다. 나아가 21세기 팍스 시니카(Pax Sinica) 시대를 상정한다면 일국양제의 성공적 실현의 의미와 영향은 그 범위가 확대되어 동아시아 뿐만 아니라 세계적 차원의 새로운 대안적 세계질서 구축과 관련한 정치적 의미를 깊게 할 것이다.

This study will reinterpret the empires meaning, empire and empire-based unification method based on the principles of expansion and tolerance, diversity and autonomy, and it will have meaning in relation to the right understanding of China's great unification and one country two systems.

The empire is a system that operates based on the principle of oppression, violence, and expansion inherent in tolerance, so there is little possibility of being replaced or re-established by the present or future world order alternative.

Nevertheless, the restoration and maintenance of the order of domination by the principle of the empire, not the empire's regime, is valid for discussion.

Nevertheless, restoration and maintenance of the order of domination by the imperial principle is valid for discussion. One of the most important characteristics of the empire is respect for diversity.

The recovery of the open empire, which is tolerance, inclusion and reciprocal mutual benefit, is the core of realization of great unification and one country two systems that enables harmony of unity and diversity. Furthermore, the meaning and effect of successful realization of one country two systems will expand its scope and deepen the political and ideological meaning related to the establishment of new alternative world order not only in East Asia but also in the world level.