반덤핑협정 제3조 피해판정 규정의 쟁점 분석: 제3조 2항, 3항 및 4항을 중심으로 : Analysis of Legal Issues On Article 3 (Determination of Injury) of the Antidumping Agreement: On Articles 3.2, 3.3, and 3.4

Abstract

WTO 반덤핑협정은 회원국이 반덤핑조치를 발동할 수 있는 실체적 요건으로 (i) 덤핑의 존재, (ii) 피해의 존재, 그리고 (iii) 덤핑과 피해의 인과관계 존재를 규정하고 있다. 그러나 피해판정을 위한 자료출처와 분석방법 등에 대해 거의 규정을 하고 있지 않아 관련 입법이 매우 다양하며, 그 결과 회원국 간 분쟁이 빈번하게 발생하고 있다. 반덤핑협정 제3.1조는 적극적 증거에 기초, 덤핑수입물량과 덤핑수입이 동종상품의 국내시장 가격에 미치는 영향과 그 결과로 덤핑수입이 동종상품의 국내생산자에 미치는 영향에 대한 객관적 검토를 토대로 국내산업에 대한 피해판정 의무를 부과한다.

덤핑조사기관은 덤핑수입에 의한 현저한 염가판매, 현저한 가격인하 또는 가격인상의 현저한 억제여부에 대한 판단과 덤핑수입이 국내산업에 미치는 영향 판단을 위하여 제3.4조의 경제지표 모두를 검토하여야 한다. 피해의 누적평가의 경우, 특정 국가 상품이 다른 국가 상품 및 수입국 상품과 경쟁관계이어야 추후 피해가 존재하는 것이 입증될 시 특정 국가의 상품이 그 피해에 기여했다고 판단할 수 있기 때문에, 누적평가가 적절하다고 판단하기 위하여 경쟁조건을 감안하는 것이 중요하다.

Dumping is generally defined as introducing a product into the commerce of another country at less than its normal value. The WTO Anti-Dumping Agreement (hereinafter the Agreement) allows its member countries to take an anti-dumping measure should three requirements be met: the existence of dumping, the existence of injury, and a causal link between the dumping and injury. Even though the Agreement does not explicitly define injury, it provides rules and procedures to determine the existence of injury.

Article 3.1 requires a Member country to determine the injury based on positive evidence and objective examination of the volume of the dumped imports, the effect of the dumped imports on prices and the consequent impact of dumped imports on domestic producers. The word positive means that the evidence must be of an affirmative, objective and verifiable character, and that it must be credible. An objective examination requires that the domestic industry and effects of dumped imports are investigated in an unbiased manner.

Once a determination has been made that a product in question from particular producers is being dumped, dumped imports in Article 3.1 means all imports of products under consideration from a particular producer/exporter. With regard to the effect of the dumped imports on prices, the importing country shall consider the existence of significant price undercutting, price depression or price suppression. To examine the consequent impact of dumped imports on domestic industry, the investigating authorities shall evaluate all 15 economic factors listed in Article 3.4.

Cumulative assessment is a kind of method in evaluating the effects of dumped imports on domestic industry of the importing country. Thus, it should not impair the principle that an anti-dumping measure shall not be taken against dumped imports which does not result in injurious effect. In reviewing the competitive conditions, some factors other than those considered in determination of like products should be evaluated. The level and trends in the volume of imports from each of the countries could be one of the most valuable factor.