세계 주요국의 사이버 안보 전략: 비교 국가전략론의 시각 : Cybersecurity Strategies of Major Powers in World Politics: From the Comparative Perspective of National Strategies

Abstract

최근 사이버 안보가 국가안보의 핵심적인 사안으로 인식되면서 세계 각국은 국가전략의 차원에서 사이버 안보 전략을 모색하고 있다. 이 글은 세계 주요국, 특히 한반도 주변 4국으로 대변되는 미국, 일본, 중국, 러시아와 유럽의 주요 3국으로 거론되는 영국, 독일, 프랑스 등 7개국의 사례를 비교 국가전략론의 시각에서 살펴보았다. 이들 국가들은 사이버 위협에 대응하기 위해서 지난 10여 년 동안 물적·인적 역량뿐만 아니라 군사적 대응태세를 지속적으로 강화해온 공통점이 있다. 그러나 사이버 안보 전략의 대내외 정책지향성이나 추진체계의 정비, 법제정의 양상 등에 있어서는 국가마다 상이한 행보를 보이고 있다. 미국과 일본으로 대변되는 서방 국가들과 중국과 러시아로 대변되는 비서방 국가들이 서로 대비되는 유형의 사이버 안보 전략을 추구하고 있으며, 영국, 독일, 프랑스 등과 같은 유럽 국가들은 그 중간지대에서 다소 복합적인 전략을 추구하고 있다. 이들 7개국의 사례는 향후 한국이 사이버 안보 전략을 모색하는 데 있어 참조할, 일종의 일반모델로서 함의를 가진다. 한국이 추구할 전략의 대내외적 정책지향성을 제대로 설정하고, 한국의 현실에 맞는 추진체계와 법제도를 스스로 찾아가려는 성찰과 고민이 필요하다.

As cybersecurity has been recently understood as one of the critical issues in national security, major powers in world politics are deploying to cybersecurity strategies as the essential parts of national strategies. This paper attempts to analyze the seven cases of national cybersecurity strategies—the so-called four neighbouring countries (the United States, Japan, China, and Russia) and three major European countries (United Kingdom, Germany, and France) from the comparative perspective. These countries have commonalities in the sense that they have been making strenuous efforts to build material, human, and military capabilities to cope with cyber threats for the last ten years. However, each country has different policy orientations, governance structures, and legislative readiness for handling cybersecurity issues. The Western countries (such as the United States and Japan) and the non-Western countries (such as Russia and China) are pursuing drastically contrasting strategies for cybersecurity in various senses, but adopting somewhat complex strategies, other three European countries (such as the United kingdom, Germany, and France) are located in the middle ground of the above two groups of countries. These cases of seven major powers as general model cases have very strong implications of South Korea which is now considering various policy options to develop effective strategies and renovate its domestic security system. Today, South Korea has urgent tasks to launch a right direction for domestic and foreign policies, and further has to delve into governance structure, institutions and laws, which match its reality in the field of cybersecurity.