삼각협력과 국제개발협력 전략 : Triangular Cooperation and Koreas Strategy for International Development Cooperation

Description

논문은 한국개발협력의 삼각협력 추진 방안에 관한 연구(경제 · 인문사회연구회 협동 연구총서 14-41-01) 4장 내용을 발전시켜 작성되었다.

Abstract

세계 경제성장의 축이 서구 선진국에서 신흥 개도국으로 이전하며 국제사회의 질서가 다극화되어가고, SDG 이후 국제개발협력은 경제개발과 사회개발의 통합적 지속가능개발에 초점을 맞추며 협력 영역을 확대하는 추세에서, 협력국 간 분업과 다변화된 연결고리 확장을 통해 개발협력 영역의 확대 가능성이 큰 삼각협력은 개발효과성 증진의 잠재성이 매우 큰 개발협력 전략으로 새롭게 주목받고 있다. 동시에 전통적인 양자협력이나 다자협력과는 달리 삼각협력의 집행에 있어서 다양한 제약과 어려움이 존재한다는 인식이 있다. 본 연구는 삼각협력을 개발효과성 증진과 다극화된 국제사회에서 전략적 다자협력관계 형성의 차원에서 이해할 수 있는 이론적 패러다임으로 분업과 거래비용의 경제학 및 연결망 이론을 제시하고, 이에 기초한 삼각협력에 대한 해석을 제공하며, 이러한 관점이 국제개발협력 전략 수립에 주는 함의를 논한다.

International community has been paying revitalized attention to triangular cooperation as an effective strategy for development cooperation as the international society is turning multi-polarized due to the shift of the major source of world growth from the traditional western advanced economies to the emerging developing countries. Furthermore, the SDGs emphasis on the integrated approach for economic and social development and the diversified expansion of the cooperation areas of the international development cooperation is well aligned with the nature of triangular cooperation which has a strong potential of improving development effectiveness by utilizing the diverse network of cooperation. At the same time, it is recognized that triangular cooperation faces various kinds of constraints and difficulties in implementation which are not present in the traditional bilateral or multilateral cooperation. We propose the division of labor, transaction costs economics, network theory as theoretical paradigms to understand triangular cooperation from the perspectives of enhancement of development effectiveness and formation of strategic multilateral cooperation relationship in the multi-polar international society. Based on such theoretical paradigms, we interpret the triangular cooperation and provide the implications for establishing the strategy for international development cooperation.