일본 지방창생(地方創生) 정책의 탈지방적 성격 : Beyond Local Orientations: The Abe Cabinets Regional Revitalization Policy in Japan

Abstract

아베 신조(安倍晋三) 정권의 지방정책은 지방창생(地方創生) 정책으로 대표된다. 지방창생 정책은 인구감소에 대한 대응책에 중점을 두고 있다는 점에서 지난 20여 년 동안 일본의 지방정책에서 도입되었던 시책들과 차별화된다. 지방창생 정책은 기존에 분권화와 재정건전의 양대 정책노선에서 논의가 이루어져 왔던 일본의 지방정책 패러다임에서 벗어나 있다. 지방창생 정책이 일본에서 기존의 지방정책 논의틀을 벗어날 수 있었던 것은 아베 정권이 인구문제에 대한 대응을 위한 국가개조전략 속에서 지방창생 정책을 위치지우고 있기 때문이다. 집권 초 양적완화를 통한 경기회복에 집중했던 아베 정권은 2014년부터 보다 장기적인 일본사회의 과제에 대한 대응책을 고민하였으며 그 결과로 일본재흥전략을 추진하고 있다. 지방창생 정책은 일본재흥전략의 하위 프로그램의 위상을 지니며 인구감소의 사회구조적 문제에 대응하기 위해 지방에서 필요한 시책들을 종합해 놓은 성격을 지닌다. 역설적이게도 지방창생 정책은 지방중심적이 아니라는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The Regional Revitalization Policy has been a core measure for Japans localities under the Abe Cabinet since 2014. While decentralization norm and fiscal soundness norm had dominated and competed in local policy area since the 1990s, the Regional Revitalization Policy does not take a side between two norms. This is because the Abe Cabinet organized the Regional Revitalization Policy as a sub-program of the Japan Revitalization Strategy, which is a countermeasure for Japans shrinking population problem. Although its name reminds the Japanese people of measures for helping economically-depressed localities, it does not have substantial fiscal assistant programs to them. Unlike the former local polices, the Regional Revitalization Policy seeks the sustainability of localities in the future depopulating condition but not local economic resurgence.