월츠(Kenneth N. Waltz)의 핵확산 안정론과 북한 핵 문제 : Kenneth N. Waltz on the Spread of Nuclear Weapons and the North Korean Nuclear Issue

Abstract

이 글은 월츠의 핵확산 안정론을 논리적, 경험적으로 재검토하고 한반도에서 적실성을 가지고 있는지 분석하였다. 핵무기가 확산되었을 때 세계질서가 더 안정적인 모습으로 변할 것이라는 월츠의 주장을 검토하기 위해 1) 국가성향, 2) 전쟁부재 요인, 3) 군사적 충돌의 양상이라는 세 가지 기준을 제시하였다. 이를 통해 핵확산 안정론은 모순이 있으며, 한반도에서도 적용되기 어렵다는 사실을 확인하였다. 우선 북한의 현상타파적 전략은 핵무기의 위험성을 높여주었다. 또한 핵무기는 한반도의 전쟁가능성을 감소시키지 못했으며, 오히려 남북한 군사균형이 전쟁부재를 설명하고 있다. 마지막으로 북한의 핵개발 이후 한반도에서 국지적 무력충돌 가능성은 여전히 상존하고 있음을 확인하였다. 월츠의 예상과는 달리 북한의 핵개발은 한반도 안정을 가져오기 보다는 불안정 요인으로 작용하고 있다.

This paper revisits Kenneth N. Waltzs argument for the spread of nuclear weapons in the Korean Peninsula. While Waltz contended that the spread of nuclear weapons have contributed to the stability of world order, this finds that his logic is very problematic theoretically and empirically by reviewing the issues of 1) revisionist-status quo power debate, 2) the absence of war, and 3) types of military conflict. This paper also argues that his theory failed in explaining the North Korean case. First, North Koreas revisionist strategy increases the danger of nuclear weapons in Korea. Second, the absence of war in the Korean Peninsula has not resulted from the presence of nuclear weapons. Third, there is still a great danger in limited military conflicts in Korea. As opposed to Walts explanation, the North Korean nuclear program has played a de-stabilizing role on the Korean peninsula.