우리나라 개발원조사업의 지속성에 영향을 미친 요인에 관한 연구: 대 네팔 원조사업의 지속성 성패 요인을 통해 : A Study on Factors affected to the Sustainability of Koreas Development Assistance Projects: Case Study on Projects Implemented in Nepal

Abstract

본 연구는 개발원조사업의 효과성과 지원성과를 판단하는 핵심지표 중 하나로 받아들여지는 지속성(sustainability)에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 알아보고 우리나라 ODA사업에 주는 시사점을 제시하는데 초점을 두었다. 수원국의 경제적 자립이 개발원조의 궁극적 목표라고 할 때 원조가 종료된 후에도 제공된 시설과 설비가 일정기간 계속적으로 운영 및 활용되고 있는지의 여부는 사업의 효과성 뿐 아니라 성패를 결정하는 기준이라고도 할 수 있다. 다양한 연구와 조사에 의해 국제적 원조규범으로 인정받고 있는 지속성 향상을 위한 고려들로는, 현지 수요와 환경에 대한 정확한 이해, 수혜자의 운영역량을 고려한 사업설계 및 지속적 역량강화 지원, 재정 건전성 확보, 참여를 통한 주인의식 고취 등이다. 이러한 원칙들을 참고하여 타 공여국과 규모, 사업형태 및 방식에서 상이한 우리나라 개발원조사업들의 지속성에는 어떠한 요인들이 상대적으로 많은 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴보기 위해 네팔에 지원된 우리 사업들을 대상으로 사례조사를 실시했다. 조사결과를 통해 무엇보다 수혜자의 환경과 역량을 고려한 사업설계 및 역량강화 지원 노력이 지속성 달성에 가장 큰 기여를 한 것으로 나타났다. 이 같은 결과는 지속성 실패를 초래한 사업기획 상의 문제로 현지의 역량과 환경을 충분히 고려하지 않은 점이 제시된 것과 일관성을 가지고 있었다. 이러한 연구결과는 수원국에 지원하는 개발원조 프로젝트들 대부분이 여전히 인프라 및 설비제공 위주임에 따라 사업완료 이후 운영상의 어려움을 겪는 사례들이 늘어나고 있는 우리나라에게 교훈이 되고 있으며 국내에서 ODA사업의 지속성에 관한 논의가 더욱 확대될 필요성을 시사해 주고 있다.

This study focuses on identifying the factors which affect the sustainability that are considered one of the key indicators on the effectiveness and support performance of development aid projects, and on presenting the implications to Koreas ODA projects. As the economic independence of the recipient country is the ultimate goal of the development assistance, whether the facilities provided by donors are being operated and utilized continuously during a certain period after aid termination is a criteria to decide not only the project effectiveness but also for determinant of success or failure. Some of the following factors are considered ideas for improving sustainability, which are recognized as an international assistance standards based on various studies and investigations; accurate understanding on local demands and the environment, support for project design considering recipients operational ability and ongoing capacity improvement, securing financial soundness and boosting the sense of ownership through participation and so on. As referred to these factors, the study conducted a case study of our projects in Nepal to see what factors had a relatively large impact on the sustainability of the project regarding other donors and its size of project, project model and its methods. The results of case studies showed that the achievement of the sustainability was the most contributed by the project design considering recipients environment and ability or the effort to enhance capabilities. The results were consistent with the suggestion that local capabilities and environment were not considered sufficiently due to issues on the project planning step that resulted in failure to sustain the project. These findings are a lesson for Korea which is suffering from a growing number of operational difficulties after the project completes, as most of the development aid projects for the recipient country by Korea are still focused on providing infrastructure and facilities. This indicates the necessity for more discussions on the sustainability of ODA projects in Korea.