독일 통일 이후 제도 및 사회 통합 연구: 주요 기관의 사례를 중심으로 : A Case Study on the Institutional and Social Integration after German Unification

Abstract

본 연구는 한반도의 통일 기반을 다지기 위한 노력의 첫 단계로 독일 통일에 대한 기존의 연구 성과들을 정리하고, 독일 현지에서 인터뷰를 통해서 그간의 체험을 현장의 목소리로 들어보며, 향후 그 체험에 기반한 통찰들을 공유하고자한다. 비교적 성공적으로 제도를 통일한 독일이 이후 30년이 다 되어가는 오늘까지도 내적 통합(innere Einheit)을 미완의 과제로 추구하고 있다는 사실은 제도통합이 사회통합을 보장하지 않는다는 것을 보여준다. 총체적인 통일역량을 배양하기 위해서는 제도통합과 사회통합을 이분법적으로 파악하여 단계적으로 추진하기보다, 선제적으로 양자를 아우르는 실천 방안과 제도적 대비책을 모색할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 통일 실천 경험이 있는 해외 기관들, 특히 제도 및 사회통합을 직접 담당한 기관들의 사례에 대한 분석과 현황 파악을 통해, 통일 과정 및 그 이전의 과정에서부터 형식적 제도뿐 아니라 실질적인 사람들의 삶이 통합될 수 있는 실천적 통일 방안 및 사전 대비책을 수립할 필요가 있다.

This study is based on interviews conducted to draw lessons from German unification. After its formal unification achieved some thirty years ago, Germany has accumulated experiences of social and institutional integration. By interviewing key persons in German institutions in charge of such efforts, such as the Task Force of the Federal Government Commissioner, Federal Commissioner for the Stasi Records, Federal Foundation for the Study of the Communist Dictatorship in Eastern Germany, and the Committee on Culture and Education Berlin, the study gained insights for Korean unification efforts. Since social integration does not automatically result from institutional integration, it is crucial that Korea start seeking ways to achieve social integration at the same time as it prepare for integration at the formal and institutional levels.