지역 재난관리에서 역량기반 계획수립(CBP) 접근방법에 관한 연구

A Study of the Capability-Based Planning Approach to Emergency Management in Local Communities

본 연구는 재난관리 분야에서 역량기반 계획수립(Capability-Based Planning, CBP) 접근 방법이 왜 강조되고 있는지를 미국의 THIRA-SPR 프로세스 고찰을 통해 CBP의 유용성을 검토하고 우리나라 지역 재난관리에 주는 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 재난관리에서 CBP는 크게 세 가지 유용성을 가진다고 한다. 우선 전략적 관리(strategic management) 측면에서 조직들이 중장기적 재난관리 목표를 설정하고, 역량분석을 통해 각종 사업에 대한 효율적인 예산투자가 가능하다. 둘째, 지역의 위험특성을 정확히 반영한 CBP가 이루어지기 위해서는 다양한 이해관계자들의 참여와 의사결정이 전제되어야 한다는 점에서 조직 간 협력(inter-organizational collaboration)을 강화한다. 셋째, 반복적인 교육훈련이나 실제 재난경험을 통해 재난관리 단계별 역량이 잘 준비되고 있는지를 지속적으로 모니터링하고 개선하도록 함으로써 조직학습(organizational learning)을 촉진시킨다. 우리나라 자치단체들이 CBP 접근방법을 실질적으로 적용하기 위해서 1) 한국 특성에 맞는 재난관리 역량 개념의 정립과 역량요소 구분, 2) 교육훈련 기반의 재난관리 전문인력 분류 기준 마련, 3) 공공 및 민간부문이 모두 참여하고 토론하는 문화조성, 4) 위험성 평가, 재난 시나리오 등의 기반구축을 제안하였다.

This study explores the benefits and implications of the capability-based planning (CBP) approach to local emergency management systems by looking into the USs THIRA-SPR process. CBP is defined as planning that aims, under uncertainty and complexity, to provide capabilities suitable for future challenges and circumstances. The study found first that CBP helps local communities invest their finite resources efficiently in emergency preparedness with goal identification and capability analysis for the long term. Second, CBP strengthens inter-organizational collaboration as it requires a whole community to communicate risks and build consensus. Last, CBP develops organizational learning by improving capabilities with repetitive training and exercise. This study offers the following suggestions for fostering the CBP approach to emergency management in Korean local communities: identify and categorize capability elements in the Korean context, provide standardized training and exercise procedures and curricula for professionalization, foster discussion and engagement among stakeholders, conduct community risk assessment, and develop risk scenarios.

지역 재난관리; 역량기반 계획수립(CBP); 미국 THIRA-SPR 프로세스; Local Emergency Management; Capability-based Planning (CBP); THIRA-SPR