Detailed Information

우리나라의 對 개도국 원조는 경제협력 증진에 기여했는가?: 우리나라 ODA가 중점협력국 수출 및 해외직접투자에 미친 영향 실증 분석 : Does Koreas ODA Contribute to the promotion of Economic Cooperation? An Empirical Analysis of the impact of ODA on Korean Exports and Overseas Direct Investment

Abstract

본 논문은 우리나라의 공적개발원조(ODA)가 24개 중점혐력국에 대한 수출과 해외직접투자에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지를 분석함으로써 ODA가 경제협력 제고에 효과적이었는지를 공여국 입장에서 평가하는데 초점을 맞추고 있다. 이를 위해 2007-2016년 기간의 패널 자료를 바탕으로 중력 모형을 구축하였으며 내생성 문제를 극복하기 위해 고정효과 모형, 시스템 GMM 추정 방법을 사용하는 한편 원조기관 파견 직원수를 도구변수로 활용하여 분석의 정확성을 높이고자 하였다. 분석 결과 ODA가 수출과 해외직접투자에 전반적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 중점혐력국이 산업 및 교역 구조 등이 다양한 국가들로 구성되어 ODA가 수출에 미치는 직접효과 및 투자를 통한 간접효과 등이 혼재되어 일부 상쇄되는 데 기인하는 것으로 보인다. 따라서 ODA를 통해 단기간 내 가시적인 경제협력 성과를 도출한다는 전제 자체를 재검토하여 국가별 발전 수준 등에 따라 적절한 경협 수단을 선택하는 것이 필요하다.

This paper analyzes the effect of Koreas Official Development Assistance(ODA) on exports and overseas direct investment to priority ODA partner countries based on panel data from 24 countries between 2007 and 2016. In order to solve the endogeneity problem and enhance the accuracy of the estimation, a fixed-effects model and system GMM as well as introducing number of ODA agency staff as an instrumental variable. The analysis found that the effects of ODA on exports and overseas direct investments were not significant overall, contrary to the common idea. These findings may be due to the fact that the ODA priority partner countries range so widely in their composition that the direct and indirect impact of ODA is likely to be mixed and offset., This paper suggests based on the empirical analysis that optimal policy tools are required for proper policy goals in accordance with the specific development level of recipient countries.