경제, 건강, 관계자원과 다차원적 삶의 만족: 중고령인구 패널자료를 중심으로 : Multi-Dimensional Life Satisfaction and Three Resources: Economy, Health, and Relationships

Abstract

본 연구는 1차(2006년)~6차(2016년) 고령화연구패널조사(Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing) 자료를 이용하여 지난 10년 간 한국 중고령인구의 삶의 만족 변화를 살피고 중고령인구의 삶의 만족에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다. 중고령인구의 삶의 만족을 다차원적으로 이해하기 위하여 삶의 만족을 경제상태 만족, 건강상태 만족, 자녀관계 만족으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 그리고 이 세 가지 삶의 만족에 영향을 미치는 요인을 크게 경제자원, 건강자원, 관계자원으로 나누고 각 자원이 세 가지 삶의 만족에 미치는 영향을 패널분석을 통하여 고찰하였다. 분석결과를 정리하면 첫째, 지난 10년 간 한국 사회의 중고령자 삶의 만족은 차별적으로 변화하여 왔다. 경제상태 만족도는 전반적으로 증가추세에 있고 건강상태 만족도는 큰 변화가 없으며 자녀관계 만족도는 하락하는 경향을 보였다. 만족의 수준은 자녀관계 만족이 제일 높았고 그 다음이 건강상태 만족이었으며 경제상태 만족이 가장 낮았다. 이러한 순서는 지난 10년 간 변함없이 유지되어 왔다. 둘째, 패널회귀분석 결과 중고령자 삶의 만족에 있어 경제자원, 건강자원, 관계자원이 중요하며 이러한 자원이 영향을 미치는 메커니즘이 차별적이며 복잡함을 경험적으로 확인하였다. 셋째, 주관적 인식이 삶의 만족에 중요하게 작용하고 있다. 중고령자 자신들이 객관적으로 얼마만큼의 자원을 소유하고 있는가도 중요하지만, 그에 못지않게 주관적으로 자신이 얼마만큼의 자원을 소유하는지 인식하는 것도 삶의 만족에 있어 중요하게 작동하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

This study explored the life satisfaction of elderly people in South Korea. Panel data from the Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing from 2006 to 2016 were employed for the empirical analysis. Changes and determinants of life satisfaction over the last 10 years were investigated. Life satisfaction was divided into three dimensions: economy, health, and relationships. Three regression models were developed to understand the determinants of the three dimensions of life satisfaction with economy, health, and family relationship resources employed as the independent variables. First, it was found that economy satisfaction continued to increase over the last 10 years, health satisfaction changed little, and relationship satisfaction continued to decrease. Second, relationship satisfaction was always the highest in terms of life satisfaction and economy satisfaction was always the lowest. Third, the three resources had significant influence on the three dimensions of life satisfaction. Finally, the level of life satisfaction of elderly people is equally dependent on the objective and the subjective amount of resources.