To Share or Not To Share: Interplay of Employee Goal Orientation and Coworker Exchange Ideology on Knowledge Sharing Behavior : 근로자 목표성향과 지식공유행동의 관계에 대한 연구: 동료 교환의식의 조절효과를 중심으로

Abstract

As the central process of effective knowledge management in organizations, the importance of comprehending employees knowledge sharing behavior is increasing. While the established literature in the topic of knowledge sharing examined the role of knowledge providers characteristics or the effects of its contextual factors, relatively scant study has examined how the interpersonal dynamics between knowledge providers and knowledge recipients in predicting knowledge sharing behavior of employees. Drawing on social exchange theory, the current study examines the moderating role of coworkers exchange ideology on the relationship between knowledge sharers goal orientation and their knowledge sharing behavior.

현대 조직에서 효과적 지식 관리는 가치 창출의 핵심 동인으로 간주되어 왔으며, 이는 근로자의 지식공유행동에 대한 실무적, 학술적 관심을 촉진하였다. 기존의 지식공유행동 관련 연구가 행동의 동인으로 근로자 본인의 성격 특성이나 조직의 맥락적 특성에 주목하였다면, 본 연구에서는 근로자 본인의 특성과 지식공유 수혜자 특성의 상호작용이 지식공유행동의 발현에 미치는 관계를 고찰하고자 한다. 특히, 본 연구는 사회 교환 이론의 관점을 바탕으로, 동료의 교환의식이 근로자의 목표성향과 지식공유행동 간의 관계를 조절함을 검증하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 조직 내 지식공유의 촉진을 위해 관리자는 지식공유의 제공자 및 수혜자 양측의 상호작용을 고려해야 함을 시사하고 있다.