Support, Goal Orientation, and Knowledge Sharing : 구성원의 목표 성향에 따른 상사후원 인식과 지식공유 간의 관계

Abstract

In todays turbulent business environments, knowledge management becomes critical factor determining organizational competitive advantage and success. Although researchers have paid increased attention to knowledge management, we do not have enough understanding of employee knowledge sharing behaviors. Therefore, integrating social exchange, goal orientation, and knowledge sharing literature, this study examines (1) the relationships between supervisory support and knowledge sharing and (2) the moderating role of individuals goal orientation on this relation. The results showed the effects of supervisory support on knowledge sharing, moderated by goal orientation.

급변하는 오늘의 경영환경 속에서, 지식 경영은 조직의 경쟁 우위와 성공을 위한 핵심적인 요인이 되었다. 그간 지식 경영에 많은 연구자들의 관심이 쏟아졌지만, 여전히 구성원의 지식 공유에 대한 더 깊은 이해가 요구되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는, 사회 교환, 목표 성향, 그리고 지식 공유 분야의 선행 연구를 바탕으로, (1) 상사 후원과 지식 공유의 관계와 (2) 구성원들의 목표 성향의 조절 효과를 살펴보았다. 실증 분석 결과 상사 후원이 지식 공유에 미치는 효과가 구성원들의 목표 성향에 따라 조절됨이 밝혀졌다.