청소년 인터넷/스마트폰 중독 예방 교육 프로그램 효과성 검증 : The Effectiveness of an Internet & Smartphone Addiction Prevention Program for Youth

Abstract

인터넷과 스마트폰의 급격한 보급에 따라 이와 관련된 중독 문제도 커지고 있다. 특히, 인터넷과 스마트폰을 시작하는 연령이 낮아지고 있다는 점을 감안했을 때 초등학생들에 대한 예방적 교육은 시급하다. 이러한 시류에 맞춰 서울시 아이윌센터에서는 2007년 인터넷/스마트폰 예방 교육 프로그램을 개발하였으며, 현재까지 초등학교와 중‧고등학교의 학생들을 대상으로 프로그램을 시행하고 있다. 본 연구는 서울시 아이윌센터의 인터넷/스마트폰 중독 예방교육 프로그램이 청소년들의 인터넷 및 스마트폰 중독에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대해서 검증하고자 한다. 연구대상은 서울시에 있는 초등학교 4학년 학생 중 아이윌센터에서 시행하는 프로그램에 참여한 646명의 학생들을 실험집단으로 하였으며, 같은 지역 초등학교 4학년 학생들 94명을 비교집단으로 하여 사전-사후 검사를 실시하였다.

프로그램의 효과를 평가하기 위해 사전-사후에 인터넷 중독 척도, 스마트폰 중독 척도, 자기통제력 척도를 사용하였으며, 사전 점수를 공변인으로 하여 사후점수를 공변량분석(ANCOVA)으로 분석하였다. 분석의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중독 예방 교육 프로그램에 참여한 학생들의 스마트폰 중독 점수가 비교집단 학생들의 점수에 비해 유의하게 낮아졌다. 둘째, 중독 예방 교육 프로그램에 참여한 학생들의 자기통제력 점수가 비교집단 학생들의 점수에 비해 유의하게 높아졌다. 셋째, 중독 예방 교육 프로그램에 참여한 학생들의 인터넷 중독 점수는 비교집단 학생들의 점수와 유의한 차이가 없었다. 이 결과는 현재 서울시 전역에서 실시하고 있는 인터넷/스마트폰 중독 예방 교육의 효과성을 파악했다는 것과 예방적인 관점에서 인터넷/스마트폰 중독을 다루었다는 데에 의의가 있다.

In accordance with the rapid spread of the Internet and smartphones is increasing interest in the associated addiction problem. In particular, when considering the fact that the starting age of the Internet and the smartphone is low, preventive education for elementary school students is urgently needed. Seoul I Will Center developed an Internet & smartphone prevention education program and has conducted it in elementary, middle, and high schools since 2007.

Therefore, the present study is to examine the effect of the prevention program for elementary school students. The sample consisted of 646 fourth grade students who participated in the program for the experimental group and 94 fourth grade students for the control group. To evaluate the effectiveness of treatment, Short-form Internet Addiction Proneness Scale, Smartphone Addiction Proneness Scale and Self-control Scale were used for pre and post analysis. The post score was analyzed by ANCOVA, with pretest score as covariate variable.

The analysis results were as follows : Students who participated in the prevention education programs showed significantly lower smartphone addiction level and higher self-control levels than students who did not. However, there were no significant effects on the level of Internet addiction. This study has its significance in that it identified the effectiveness of the addiction prevention programs conducted by Seoul I Will center.