집합적 기억의 공간으로서 조선학교 교육 : Education of the Korean Residents in Japan as a Space of Collective Memory

Abstract

본 연구는 재일조선인의 조선학교 교육을 통한 정체성 형성과 집합적 기억의 공간으로서 조선학교의 의미를 분석한 것이다. 연구대상은 조선학교 교육경험이 있는 관서지역 재일조선인 7명의 구술을 활용하였다. 이들의 조선인으로서의 정체성은 언어, 역사, 문화 등 조선학교 교육을 통해 영향을 받았으며, 정체성에 관한 고민은 개인별로 어느 시기에 일본사회를 경험하였는가에 따라 다르게 나타나기도 하였다. 이들은 조선학교에서 학교교육뿐만 아니라 발표회, 공개수업 등 다양한 장에서 자신의 존재를 확인 및 강화하는 과정을 거치고 있었다. 연구참여자 중에는 성인이 된 이후 일본사회를 접촉하면서 일본사회도 자신의 일부로 받아들이거나 일본사회 안에서 재일조선인으로서 자신의 역할을 찾는 모습도 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 기반으로 볼 때 조선학교 교육은 재일조선인들에게 자존감을 보호하고, 일본사회에서 자립적으로 살아갈 수 있는 힘을 육성하는 데 기여해 왔음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 조선학교를 통해 형성된 정체성은 일본사회에서는 여전히 일종의 강요된 정체성으로 작동하는 측면도 존재하였다. 그럼에도 조선학교라는 공간은 재일조선인들이 직면하는 강요된 정체성을 완충하는 매개적 장으로 조선학교의 역사성이 자리 잡고 있다. 조선학교 교육을 통해 배양된 정체성이 일본사회에서 자신을 지키면서 살아갈 수 있는 토대를 만들어 왔다는 것을 구술을 통해 확인할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the meaning of Joseon school or Korean school(hereafter, Korean school) education through oral history of Korean residents in Japan. I focused on how collective identity of Korean residents who were born and raised in Japan was formed through the educational experiences at the Korean school.

Participants were 7 Korean residents in Japan who were educated at Korean school. They all grew up in Kansai region including Osaka Prefecture and Hyogo Prefecture. The oral data was collected three times from September 17, 2014 to February 29, 2016. The oral interviews were conducted two times, two hours per session. As to the analysis of oral data, we first prepared the classification table according to the detailed and then cross-checked between the history of Korean residents in Japan as well as related literatures and the memories of the oral interviewees.

The results of this study are as follows. Korean residents in Japan have formed a collective identity through Korean school. They entered the Korean school and learned Korean language, history and culture, and regarded themselves as Koreans. The students of Korean school were undergoing a process of reaffirming themselves not only in school education but also in the presentation sessions and public lessons with Korean residents in Japan. Among the research participants, after becoming adults, there were some who discover and accept their new identity such as accepting Japanese society as part of their own, or seeking their role as Koreans residing in Japan.