대학생의 완벽주의 유형과 발표불안의 관계에서 성취동기와 자의식의 매개효과 : The Mediating Effects of Achievement Motivation and Self-Consciousness between University Students Type of Perfectionism and Speech Anxiety

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생을 대상으로 다차원적 완벽주의 유형과 발표불안의 관계에서 성취동기와 자의식의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 대학생 308명을 대상으로 다차원적 완벽주의, 성취동기, 자의식, 발표불안척도에 대한 설문을 실시하였고, 자료 분석을 위해 상관분석, 위계적 회귀분석, MacKinnon(2000)의 분석방법을 사용하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 자기지향 완벽주의는 발표불안을 예측하는 유의미한 변인이며 발표불안과 부적 상관을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자기지향 완벽주의가 사적 자의식을 매개하여 발표불안에 영향을 미치는 부분매개모형이 검증되었다. 셋째, 자기지향 완벽주의가 성취동기를 매개하여 발표불안에 영향을 미치는 완전매개모형이 검증되었으며, 이때 사적 자의식의 부분매개효과는 소멸되었다. 이러한 결과는 교육 환경에서 완벽주의 성향을 보이는 대학생에 대한 이해를 증진시키고, 성취동기와 사적 자의식을 활용한 발표불안 감소의 개입을 시사하는 데 의의가 있다. 끝으로 본 연구에 대한 제한점과 후속연구에 관하여 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating effects of achievement motivation and self-consciousness on the relations between multi-dimensional perfectionism and speech anxiety of university students. For this purpose, 308 university students were surveyed about multi-dimensional perfectionism, achievement motivation, self-consciousness, and speech anxiety scales. This study used correlation analysis, hierarchical regression analysis and MacKinnon(2000)s method for data analysis. The results of this study were as follow: First, self-directed perfectionism showed a significant negative correlation with speech anxiety.

Second, private self-consciousness mediated partly the relations between self-directed perfectionism and speech anxiety. Third, achievement motivation mediated completely the relations between self-directed perfectionism and speech anxiety, however, the partial mediating effect of private self-consciousness was extinguished. The results of this study are meaningful in suggesting the intervention of speech anxiety reduction using achievement motivation and private self-consciousness. Finally, limitations and suggestions of this study were discussed.