고차원해석개입이 목표자기일치감 및 학업지연행동에 미치는 영향: 예비연구 : The Effects of Activating High-Level Construals on Goal-self concordance and Academic procrastination: A Preliminary Randomized Controlled Trial

Abstract

본 연구는 자기통제이론에 기반하여 고안된 고차원해석 개입을 통해 목표의 본질적이고 중요한 가치에 집중하도록 촉진함으로써 자기통제력을 높일 수 있다는 해석수준이론가들의 제언을 받아들여, 학업지연자들에게 해석수준개입을 제공할 경우 목표자기일치감이 높아지고, 학업지연행동의 개선이 이루어질 것이라 가정하고 개입의 효과검증을 시도하였다. 연구대상은 서울 소재 대학과 대학상담센터, 취업게시판 등에서 공고를 통해 학업지연행동 개선 연구에 관심이 있는 신청자들로, 실험집단은 24명, 대기통제집단 24명이었다. 개입 효과를 평가하기 위하여 목표자기일치감과 학업지연행동 사전점수를 공변인으로 하여 사후점수로 공변량 분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 고차원해석 개입을 제공한 집단이 무처치 통제집단보다 목표자기일치감이 통계적으로 유의하게 향상되었으며, 학업지연행동의 개선에도 유의한 변화경향성이 나타났다. 이는 고차원해석개입이 학업지연자의 동기향상 및 실제 학업지연행동을 개선시키는 데에도 영향을 줄 가능성이 있음을 시사한다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 향후 연구 및 상담과 교육적 조력 방안에 대한 시사점과 제한점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this research is to investigate the effectiveness of activating high-level construals on academic motivation and procrastination. The participants of the study were 48 adults in Seoul, Korea whose average age was 24 years old. They were randomly divided into 2 groups, 24 in the activation of high-level construals group and 24 in the wait-list group.

The waiting group was the control group. The study was performed by the Analysis of Covariance(ANCOVA) with the pre-treatment score as the Covariance to Control. The result showed that High-level construals led to increased level of goal-self concordance and decreased academic procrastination. These results indicate that activating high-level construals was effective to help academic procrastinators improve their motivation levels and behavior. Finally, implicaton and limitations of the present study are discussed.