기상(奇想)의 계보 미술사의 대중화, 혹은 일본미술사 새로 쓰기 : Lineage of Eccentrics: Popularization of Art History, or Rewriting Japanese Art History

Abstract

In 1968, art historian Tsuji Nobuo called the painters of the Edo era who are not bound to art history, but characterized by the display of bizarre and fantastic images, the Lineage of Eccentrics. Since then, the eccentrics provided power and academic support to the phenomenon of Japanese Art Boom, or the popularity of Japanese traditional art since the 2000s, and is contributing to the rediscovery of its main artist, Itō Jakuchū. The eccentrics were aimed at becoming the new mainstream as well as having a characteristic of avant-garde to reject the formative consciousness of the established. In order to guarantee its universality in the process, it actively embraced manierism and surrealism, reflected the enthusiasm of postwar democracy, and emphasized simple popularity, allowing the basis for writing proaudience art history. Moreover, it tried to expand the genre from paintings to crafts and products with asobi and kazari as its means, and extended the time horizon as a concept that explains the characteristics of Japanese art as a whole, not limited to the Edo era. In conjunction with the Japanese Art Boom, the eccentrics attempted to write straightforward art history through familiar terms such as expression, freedom, asobi, kazari, humor, and grotesque instead of artistic terminology. This rewriting of art history could be visualized as a pleasant exhibition with keywords such as happiness, cuteness, and joy. The audience orientation of the eccentric concept, which rejects elitism, was easy to connect with Japanese contemporary art that had subculture as its major theme. Represented by Murakami Takashi, Japanese neo-pop art and his theory of Superflat were also greatly influenced by Tsujis lineage of eccentrics, and recalled the artists of the eccentrics with parody and hommage. The concept of eccentrics can be viewed as inconsistent and unreasonable because it has been carried out by encompassing and rebuilding two conflicting elements (universal and special, mainstream and avant-garde, yin and yang, etc.). However, it can be said that this flexibility has succeeded in securing popularity.

1968년 미술사학자 쓰지 노부오는 미술사적 유파에 얽매이지 않고 기괴하고 환상적인 이미지의 표출을 특색으로 하는 에도시대 화가들에게 기상의 계보라는 명칭을 부여했다. 이후 기상은 2000년대 이후 일본 전통미술에 대한 대중적 유행을 의미하는 일본미술 붐 현상에 동력을 제공하고 학술적으로 뒷받침하면서 대표적 작가인 이토 자쿠추를 재발견하는 데 기여하고 있다. 기상은 기성의 조형 의식을 거부하는 전위로서의 성격을 가지면서, 동시에 새로운 주류로 계보화되기를 지향했다. 그 과정에서 보편성을 담보하기 위해 마니에리슴, 초현실주의 등을 적극적으로 포섭하거나, 전후 민주주의의 열기를 반영하며 소박한 민중성을 강조하면서 이후 대중친화적 미술사 쓰기의 단서를 마련할 수 있었다.

무엇보다 놀이와 꾸밈을 매개로 삼아 회화가 아닌 공예와 일상품으로 장르적 확대를 꾀하고, 에도시대에만 한정되지 않는 일본미술 전체의 특징을 설명하는 개념으로 시간적 외연을 확장해 나갔다. 일본미술 붐과 연동하면서 기상은 미술사적 전문용어 대신 표현, 자유, 놀이, 꾸밈, 유머, 그로테스크 등의 친근한 용어를 통해 알기 쉬운 미술사 서술을 시도했다. 이러한 미술사 다시 쓰기는 행복, 귀여움, 유쾌함 등을 키워드로 하는 즐거운 전시로 가시화될 수 있었다. 엘리트주의를 배격하는 기상 개념의 대중지향성은 서브컬처를 주요 테마로 삼은 일본 현대미술과도 접합하기 용이했다. 무라카미 다카시로 대표되는 재패니즈 네오팝 경향과 그의 이론 슈퍼플랫 역시 쓰지의 기상의 계보에서 큰 영향을 받았고, 패러디와 오마주 등의 방법으로 기상의 화가들을 소환한다.

기상 개념은 두 가지 대립되는 요소(보편과 특수, 주류와 전위, 음과 양 등)를 포괄하고 재구축하면서 진행되었기에 비일관적이고 비논리적으로 보이는 측면이 있다. 그러나 이러한 유연성으로 대중성을 확보하는 데 성공했다고도 말할 수 있다.