우키요에 붐과 21세기 자포니슴 : Ukiyo-e and Japonisme in the 21st century

Abstract

150여 년 전 서구사회에 자포니슴을 불러일으킨 우키요에(浮世絵)는 정작 일본에서 평가를 받지 못했다. 21세기 들어서 우키요에는 대중적 인기와 더불어 정부 차원에서도 일본을 대표하는 문화 자원이 되었다. 우키요에에 대한 서구의 평가와 일본에서의 인기 사이에는 큰 시간적 차이가 있다. 이 논문은 서구의 평가가 아니라 일본 내의 변화에 주목하여, 우키요에에 대한 일본 사회의 평가와 인식 변화가 어떻게, 왜 이루어졌는지를 추적하였다.

우키요에에 대한 인식 변화에는 만화와 애니메이션이라는 대중문화의 대두가 있었고, 여기에 소프트파워 정책을 통한 정부차원에서의 대중문화 중시가 맞물렸다. 그리고 우키요에는 일본문화의 힘을 나타내는 표상으로 작용하여, 에도 유토피아 설과 일본예찬론처럼 일본의 모든 것을 긍정하는 담론이 유행하는 속에서 그 역할을 하게 되었다. 이는 보수우익적 역사관을 가진 사람들에게도 영향을 주었다. 우키요에와 자포니슴은 새로운 역사교과서를 만드는 모임이 일본을 대표하는 문화로 비중을 두어 거론하는 대상이다. 하지만 거기에는 서구의 필요성에 의해 받아들였다는 상호 이해보다는, 일본의 우수성이 세계에 알려졌다는 왜곡된 자부심이 들어가 있다. 이러한 자부심 뒷면에는 우키요에가 일본에서 검열 문제를 일으킨 사실이 숨겨져 있음도 이 글은 밝혀내었다.

자포니슴은 일본미술이 서구세계에 위세를 떨친 사례라기보다는 문화교류의 산물임을 일본사회는 재인식할 필요가 있다. 우키요에가 거둬낸 성과에만 주목하려는 경향에 대해서도 재고가 필요해 보인다

Ukiyo-e, which caused Japonisme in Western society 150 years ago, had not been highly evaluated in Japan. However, it became a cultural resource representing Japan in the 21th century. There is a large time discrepancy between the West and Japan on evaluating Ukiyo-e. This paper explored how and why the estimation of Ukiyo-e changed in Japan. That was mostly caused by the popularity of manga and animation abroad, as well as the emphasis on soft power by the Japanese government. Furthermore, Ukiyo-e has played its part as the symbol of the power of Japanese culture when the discourse on worshiping everything from Japan was popular. This also affected the people who had conservative historical view. They included columns on Ukiyo-e and Japonisme Japanese history textbook. But rather than understanding why the West accepted the influence of Japanese culture in the 19th century, there is a distorted sense of self-confidence that Japans excellence had been known to the world. This paper also uncovered the fact that Ukiyo-e caused censorship problem in Japan.