서구를 향한 일본미술 선전 독자성과 오리엔탈리즘 : Japanese Art Propaganda to the West: Uniqueness and Orientalism

Abstract

이 논고는 메이지시대와 오늘날의 일본미술 선전을 비교 분석함으로써, 최근 일본미술 붐 속에서 일본미술만의 독자성이 강조되고 있는 현상의 원인을 파악하고, 그로 인해 파생되는 문제들을 고찰하기 위한 것이다.

일본에서 미술은 메이지유신 이후 서구와 동등해지기 위한 수단으로 이용되었고, 학문으로서의 미술사 역시 대외선전을 전제로 정부 주도하에 성립되었다. 일본은 만국박람회를 통해 서구의 미술용어와 분류법을 수용하였는데, 공식 미술사의 서술이나 대규모 해외 미술 전시 기획 모두 철저하게 이 기준을 따랐다.

이와는 반대로 최근에는 일본미술만이 갖는 고유한 특징을 강조하면서 서구와 차별화하는 전략을 취하고 있다. 일본미술 붐의 가장 큰 특징은 일본만의 독자성을 강조하는 것이다. 이전에 서구화된 미술사의 체계에서 탈락했던 장르를 재평가하는 움직임이 커지고 있으며, 해외에 일본미술을 소개하는 데 있어서 번역을 거치지 않은 채 일본어를 그대로 사용하는 경우가 빈번해지고 있다.

이렇게 미술을 선전하는 방식은 완전히 변화했음에도 불구하고, 그 기저에 깔린 서구의 시선에 대한 의식과 오리엔탈리즘적 사고는 그대로이다. 타자의 시선에 대한 의식은 독자성에 대한 집착으로 이어지거나 주변국가의 소외를 초래하기도 한다. 한편 관제미술사를 수정하는 데 있어 전략적으로 서구의 권위를 빌려 오는 현상도 보인다. 이 모두가 스스로의 눈이 아닌, 서구의 눈으로 일본미술을 바라보는 데에서 비롯된 것이라 할 수 있다

This essay aims to understand the causes of the phenomenon, in which the uniqueness of Japanese art is emphasized in the recent Japanese Art Boom, by comparing and analyzing the Japanese art propaganda of Meiji era and today, and to examine the problems that arise thereby.

Art in Japan was used as a means to equalize with the West since the Meiji Restoration, and art history as a field of study was also established for external propaganda under the government. Japan has accepted western art terminology and classification through the international exposition, and both the writing of official art history and the planning of largescale overseas art exhibition have strictly followed this standard.

On the other hand, in recent years, it emphasizes the unique characteristics of Japanese art to differentiate from the West. The greatest feature of the Japanese Art Boom is that it stresses the uniqueness of Japan. There is an increasing trend to reevaluate the genres that were not included in the system of westernized art history and to use Japanese without translation when introducing Japanese art abroad.

Although the way of promoting art has changed completely, the consciousness over the view from the West and the orientalism way of thinking on its basis are still the same. The consciousness over the other's perspective may lead to an obsession with uniqueness or to the alienation of neighboring countries. Also, there seems to be a phenomenon of strategically borrowing authority from the West in the revision of administered art history. All of this can be said to have originated from looking at Japanese art with the eyes of the West rather than the eyes of itself.