불상과 사진 도몬켄(土門拳)의 고사순례와 20세기 중반의 일본미술' : Picturing the Buddha: Domon Kens Pilgrimages to Ancient Temples and the Shifting Notion of Japanese Art in mid-twentieth century Japan

Abstract

이 글은 도몬켄(土門拳, 1909~1990)의 불상사진이 아시아 태평양전쟁과 패전 직후의 일본미술 담론과 어떤 연관성을 가지는지 살펴본다. 도몬에 대한 선행 연구는 전전의 보도사진과 전쟁기의 프로파간다, 그리고 전후의 사회적 리얼리즘 사이의 연속과 단절에 주목해 왔다. 반면 그가 평생을 찍어왔고, 스스로도 라이프 워크라고 여겼던 불상사진들은 고미술 도판, 혹은 사회성이 결여된 개인적 창작물로 간주되어 학문적 연구의 대상에서 배제되어 왔다. 이 글은 도몬의 불상사진을 미술사, 미술비평의 대상으로 적극 포섭하기 위해, 변모하는 일본미술의 패러다임과 관련시켜 볼 것이다. 특히 전시하 궁극의 상징으로서의 불상이 전후에 감상의 오브제로 변모하는 과정에서 도몬의 사진이 어떻게 수용되었으며 동시에 불상과 고미술, 나아가 일본미술을 바라보는 어떤 새로운 프레임을 제공하였는가에 주목한다. 이는 한 사진가의 창작세계로부터 제기되는 정치적, 미학적 질문들—이를테면 전후의 민족주의, 리얼리즘과 모더니즘, 연출과 전형, 기록과 윤리의 문제 등—을 일본미술이라는 메타담론 속에서 파악해보려는 작가론적 비평의 또 다른 시도이기도 하다. 한편으로는 전쟁을 매개로 한도몬의 작가의식이 어떻게 불상사진이라는 새로운 형식으로 이어지는지, 다른 한편으로는 그것이 전후의 미술출판시장에서 어떻게 예술상품으로서의 대중성을 획득하는지를 분석하면서, 이 글은 도몬의 불상사진을 비평의 성역으로부터 끌어내어 사회적 현실과의 접점, 특히 전전—전후의 연속면에서 구성된 일본미술 담론과의 연계점을 탐색하고자 한다.

This essay examines how the photographs of Buddhist statues taken by Domon Ken (1909- 1990) were tightly bound with the shifting notion of Japanese art from the 1940s through the 1960s. Previous studies on Domon have exclusively focused on the ideological continuity or discontinuity between his wartime propagandas and postwar social documentary works.

Due to this bifurcated interpretation, Domons photographs of Buddhist statues have been bracketed as either instrumental images for the history of Buddhist art or light-hearted works that originated from his personal interests. However, Domon had taken Japanese traditional culture as the major subject matter throughout his entire artistic career, and the artist himself had regarded the photographs of Buddhist statues as what is called the life work. This paper aims to relocate Domons photographs of Buddhist statues within the field of art history and art criticism by forging their connection to the changing discourse of Japanese art. It particularly asks how his photogrpahs of Buddhist statues were received as masterpieces of photography within the rapidly growing market of art publication in the postwar era; and how his works provided a wider range of audience a new interpretative frame through which to perceive Japanese art as the object for pure love and appreciation, as well as a recuperative object to obliterate the contested memories of the wartime past.