체제, 관계, 복잡성/복합성, 삼각관계 — 지역의 이론과 실천 : System, Relations, Complexity/Compound, Triangular Relationship — Theory and Practice of Region

Abstract

지역에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있는 지금, 한국의 학계가 이에 대한 이론과 실천의 탐구에 있어 어느 정도 노력을 기울이고 있는가는 분명하지 않다. 이 글은 이러한 반성에서 출발하여 동아시아 혹은 동북아시아의 지역적 수준의 체제를 상정하고, 이와 대한 개념적 검토와 그를 통한 한국의 국가전략 모색을 위한 시론적 고찰을 그 목표로 한다. 이는 체제, 관계, 복잡성/복합성, 그리고 삼각관계에 대한 다양한 사회이론적 논의와 기존의 국제정치이론, 외교정책론을 연결시키는 방식으로 진행될 것이다. 이론적으로 볼 때 이러한 논의는 우리로 하여금 설명이론과 규범이론, 그리고 비판이론의 결합 가능성을 검토하게끔 하고 있다. 관계에 대한 고찰은 또한 기존 국제정치학의 분석수준 내지는 존재론적 논쟁에 보완적인 이론적, 실천적 논의를 제공한다. 즉 거시와 미시, 주체와 구조의 양분법 내지는 단순한 상호구성의 논리를 극복할 수 있는 단초를 발견할 수 있는 것이다. 그 하나의 예로 지역체제의 형성에 대한 개념적/경험적 검토, 그리고 이와 연관된 규범적 지향성과 전략적 모색의 논의를 통합시키는 것이 가능하다고 볼 수 있다. 실천적으로 본다면 이는 동아시아/동북아 지역체제를 한중일 삼각관계를 중심으로 분석하면서, 세 국가가 공유하는 규칙을 생각해 보고 그와 관련된 한국의 역할을 가늠하는 것을 의미한다. 이는 비대칭적 권력 구조에서 No. 3의 행위자가 사회적 체제의 구성 과정에서 어떻게 효과적으로 규범과 전략을 연결시킬 수 있는가의 문제에 해당하는 것이다.

It is not clear how much attention Korean scholars have paid to the theory and practice of region, which is a frequently discussed subject these days. Starting from this reflection, this paper assumes the regional-level system in East or Northeast Asia, carries a conceptual review of it. and attempts to deliberate Koreas national strategy through the review. The project tries to combine social theories dealing with the concepts of system, relations, complexity, and triangular relationship with the existing international relations theories and foreign policy analyses. Theoretically speaking, this kind of work makes us to think about the possibility to connect explanatory theories to normative and critical theories. Consideration of relations also provides us with the ground to complement existing level-of-analysis and ontological debates in international relations. In other words, it helps us to overcome the dichotomy between micro and macro, or between agent and structure, and the simple logic of co-constitution. As an example, we can think about the ways in which we integrate conceptual/empirical analyses with normative orientation and strategic pursuit in the matter of regional system formation. Practically speaking, it means the inquiry of the East Asian/Northeast Asian regional system based on the triangular relationship among China, Japan, and Korea, the investigation of the rules that three countries can share, and the search for Koreas role on them. This connotes the pending question for No. 3 actor to effectively link norm and strategy in the process of social system building.