국제정치와 시스템이론 — 동아시아 국제정치이론에 대한 메타이론적 고찰 : International Relations and Systems Theory —A Meta-Theoretical Review of Its Applicability to East Asia

Abstract

이 논문은 서구에서 도입된 대표적인 사회과학 프레임워크 중의 하나인 시스템이론을 동아시아 상황에서 비판적으로 검토한다. 수많은 이론 중에서 시스템이론을 집중적인 논의의 대상으로 삼는 이유는, 동아시아라는 지역 단위체를 규정할 수 있는 여러 개념들 중에 시스템이 가장 대표적이면서 동시에 이론화를 위한 가장 기본적인 개념틀을 포괄하고 있기 때문이다. 특히 이 논문은 시스템이라는 개념이 동아시아의 상대적 위상을 파악하고 타 지역과의 호환성 있는 비교를 위한 적절한 도구라는 인식에서 출발한다. 시스템 개념에 대한 탐구를 바탕으로 이 논문은 아직도 어정쩡한 상태를 벗어나지 못하고 있는 지역 기반의 국제정치이론 또는 특수성 속의 일반화라는 딜레마에 빠져 있는 동아시아 국제정치 이론화의 노력을 재검토하는 데 주안점을 둔다. 이 논문에서는 동아시아 국제정치의 이론화와 관련하여 제기된 여러 질문에 답하기 위해 우선 토착적 국제정치이론을 향한 동아시아 학계의 열망을 살펴보고, 그 기반 위에서 시스템이론을 적용 또는 개선할 수 있는 가능성을 비판적으로 검토한다. 논의의 결과 동아시아의 특성을 반영한 이론체계를 구축하기 위해서는, 동아시아라는 상상의 단위체가 단순한 지리적 차원의 개념을 넘어 외부 환경과 끊임없이 상호작용하면서 질서를 만들어 나가는 동적 메커니즘, 즉 열린 시스템으로 이해할 필요가 있다는 점이 강조되고 있다.

This chapter critically discusses the applicability of systems theory to East Asia, which has been one of popular frameworks introduced in social sciences. The concept of system has taken our attention as the most fundamental and promising tool in theorizing East Asian international relations among many alternatives. In particular, this chapter assumes the concept of system to be positively applied to building a region-based international relations theory and comparing it with other regions. Upon these works, the chapter stresses and reviews the dilemma of theorizing international relations in the region, which has been troubled by ambiguous goals of region-based theory or generalization within particularity. Scholarly passions for indigenous theories in international relations of East Asia are also to be introduced, and critical checks of any possibility in our efforts to apply the systems theory to East Asia. The discussions will lead to the conclusion that East Asia must be understood as a dynamic open system which incessantly interacts with external environments and organizes an order. This must be the starting point for any meaningful work in theorizing East Asian international relations with its characteristics.