4차 산업혁명의 국제정치학 — 주요국의 담론과 전략, 제도 : International Politics of the Fourth Industrial Revolution — Discourses, Strategies and Institutions of Major Countries

Abstract

이 글은 비교 국가전략론의 시각에서 독일, 미국, 일본, 중국의 4차 산업혁명 담론과 전략 및 제도가 지니는 차이점을 분석하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 한국의 미래전략에 주는 시사점을 도출하고자 시도하였다. 독일, 미국, 일본, 중국의 4차 산업혁명 담론과 전략은 각기 초점을 두는 부분이 다르다. 예를 들어, 초창기부터 정보화를 주도해온 미국이 민간 주도의 클라우드 컴퓨팅과 빅데이터 분야의 경쟁력을 바탕으로 하여 소프트웨어와 인공지능의 패권을 추구한다면, 이러한 미국의 패권에 대응하는 독일과 일본의 담론과 전략은 정부가 좀 더 적극적인 역할을 담당하여 상대적으로 강점이 있는 제조업 분야 경쟁력의 강화를 꿈꾸고 있다. 최근 정부의 주도로 미래기술 분야에서 급속한 성장세를 보이고 있는 중국은 아직까지 제조업과 정보화를 모두 추진할 잠재력을 보유한 가운데 양면적인 담론과 전략을 모색하고 있다. 최근의 양상은 이들 국가들이 원래 보유한 강점을 살려서 기술과 산업의 미래를 자국에 유리한 방향으로 구성해 가기 위해서 서로 경쟁하는 모습으로 나타나고 있다. 이러한 양상은 각기 이익을 구현하기 위해서 자신에게 유리한 담론을 생성·전파하는, 이른바 프레임 경쟁으로 개념화된다. 이렇게 세계 주요국들이 벌이는 프레임 경쟁의 양상을 정확히 파악하는 일은 이른바 한국형 4차 산업혁명 전략을 모색하는 한국의 중요한 국가전략적 사안이 아닐 수 없다.

From the perspective of comparative national strategies, this paper examines discourses, strategies and institutions for the Fourth Industrial Revolution, currently implemented by four major countries, such as Germany, the United States, Japan and China. And relying on this comparative analysis, it attempts to draw out the implications for South Koreas future strategies in this sector. These four leading countries highlight different aspects of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. For example, the United States, a front runner in the information age, takes advantage of its competitive edges in the information services of clouding computing, big data, software and artificial intelligence, and further pursues for maintaining its technological hegemony. In contrast, discourses and strategies of such countries as Germany and Japan emphasize the role of government in industrial planning and socio-economic transformation, and they attempt to renovate their national competitiveness in manufacturing sectors to cope with the overreaching technological power of the United States. And China, a country which boasts the government-led rapid growth in the sectors of manufacturing and information services, adopts so far the two-sided discourse and strategy, predicated on its potential that simultaneously commits manufacturing and informatization sectors. These four countries are competing to realize their own visions that reflect their interests to the future direction of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. This mode of competition could be conceptualized as the frame competition in the sense that it seeks to generate and diffuse their own discursive frames for their own interests. It must be a very essential part of national strategies for South Korea, which searches for the so-called Korean-style strategies for the Fourth Industrial Revolution, to understand the current status and future direction of the frame competition led by the above major countries.