러시아 은세기 결혼과 가족의 문제: 로자노프와 메레지콥스키의 논쟁을 중심으로 : The Problems of Marriage and Family in Russian Silver Age: A Focus on the Debate of V. Rozanov and D. Merezhkovsky

Abstract

제도적 형태로 가족 개념이 성립된 이래 근대 국민 국가에서 결혼과 가족, 출산의 문제는 개인과 국가 차원에서 중요한 논의의 대상이 되어 오고 있다. 본고에서는 19세기 말 20세기 초 러시아에서 논의된 결혼과 가족 문제를 러시아 은세기를 대표하는 두 사상가인 드미트리 메레지콥스키와 바실리 로자노프의 논의를 중심으로 살펴보고자 한다. 먼저 당대 지성인들의 회합이자 그 안에서 두 사상가가 중요한 역할을 했던 페테르부르크 종교철학모임(Петербургские Религиозно-философские собрания)에서의 가족에 대한 논쟁을 살펴볼 것이다. 모임에서의 이 논쟁은 광의의 측면에서 기독교와 세상, 기독교와 삶의 관계에 대한 문제와도 연관된다. 로자노프는 현실에서의 여러 사례와 문제를 들어 결혼과 가족에 대한 교회의 태도를 비판하며 사회적, 제도적 측면에서의 개혁뿐 아니라 종교적 측면에서의 개혁 역시 주장하였다. 로자노프의 급진적 견해에 반하여 메레지콥스키는 정교의 측면에서 결혼에 대한 보다 보수적인 입장을 견지한다. 한편 결혼과 가족의 문제를 다룬 러시아 작가들에 대한 두 사상가들의 생각은 둘의 결혼관과 가족관을 비교하는 데에 도움을 줄 것이다. 이때 문학 작품과 로자노프의 전기적 사실은 당대 러시아의 가족의 현실을 잘 보여주는 예들이 된다. 결론에서는 두 사상가들의 견해를 비교하면서 러시아인의 멘탈리티와 가족의 문제를 연관지을 것이다.

Since family was established as an institution, in the modern nation-state the issues of marriage, family, and childbirth have been the subjects of considerable debate at the individual and national level. This article focuses on the heated debate on marriage and family issues discussed by two Russian thinkers – Dmitry Merezhkovsky and Vasily Rozanov – in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Firstly, I will examine the disputes on family issues in the Petersburgs Religious and philosophical meetings (Петербургские Религиозно- философские собрания, a meetings of contemporary intellectuals and in which Merezhkovsky and Rozanov played an important role). I will explain two thinkers views about family and marriage through their interpretation of how Russian writers dealt with marriage and family problems in their literary works. At this time, the literary works and the biographical facts of Rozanov were examples of the reality of the contemporary families in Russia. In conclusion, I will compare the two thinkers views and associate the mentality of Russians with the problems of the family.