Explaining the Crisis and Electoral Decline of the German Social Democratic Party (SPD) in the Era of Welfare State Retrenchment (2002-2012)

복지국가 축소 시기의 독일사회민주당 의 (SPD) 위기와 지지자 감소에 관한 연구

The article analyzes the relationship between the drastic electoral decline of the German Social Democratic Party (SPD) and the party's earlier leadership role in retrenching the German welfare state in the Hartz reforms after 2002. Starting with a survey of the SPD's recent political history, the article explains how the government of Gerhard Schröder advanced welfare retrenchment policies that abandoned the SPD's core electorate. The conclusion refers to party sociologist Otto Kirchheimer's theory of the catch-all party to demonstrate how welfare retrenchment policies create new structural barriers against the ability of the SPD to compete successfully in elections.

본 논문에서는 2002년 이후 하르츠(Hartz) 개혁 당시 독일 복지국가 축소에 있어서 독일사회민주당(SPD)이 주도적인 역할을 한 사실과 SPD 지지자의 급격한 감소 사이에 어떠한 상관관계가 있는지를 분석한다. 또한 SPD의 최근 정치사를 검토해봄으로써 게르하르트 슈뢰더(Gerhard Schröder) 정부가 SPD의 핵심 지지자들을 이탈하게 만든 복지삭감정책을 어떻게 발전시켰는지를 설명한다. 결론에서는 복지삭감정책이 선거에서 성공적으로 경쟁하기 위한 SPD의 능력에 대하여 어떻게 새로운 구조적 장애물을 만들어내는지 설명하기 위하여 정당 사회학자인 오토 키르크하이머(Otto Kirchheimer) 의 포괄정당론(catch-all party theory)에 대하여 언급한다.

Federal Republic of Germany; Social Democratic Party of Germany; Hartz-Reform; 포괄정당론; 독일사회민주당; 복지국가축소