Reflections on V. Solovyovs Christocentric Eschatology: Focusing on Three Conversations on War, Progress and the End of World History with the Inclusion of A Brief Tale about the Antichrist : 블라디미르 솔로비요프의 그리스도중심적인 종말론 고찰: '적그리스도에 대한 짧은 이야기를 포함한 전쟁, 진보, 세계역사의 끝에 대한 세 편의 대화'를 중심으로

Abstract

This paper aims to reflect on Vladimir Solovyovs final eschatology in his Christian apologetic work, Three conversations on War, Progress and the End of World History with the Inclusion of A Brief Tale about the Antichrist(1900) from a biblical viewpoint based on Christocentrism and biblicism. From the viewpoint, Solovyovs eschatology contains more Christocentric ideas on human salvation, good and evil, antichrist, and apocalypse than his previous sophiology, which proves his sincere conversion to Christianity. However, diverse discourses, such as Russian Orthodox eschatology, modern idealism and moralism, and mysticism, are integrated into his Christocentric eschatology, which is partially attributed to the eclectic trend of religious cultures at the turn of 19th and 20th centuries. The differentiation of biblical, ambiguous and non-biblical ideas in his eschatology will reveal its ambiguity more clearly.

본 논문은 블라디미르 솔로비요프의 기독교 변증론적인 작품 '적그리스도에 대한 짧은 이야기를 포함한 전쟁, 진보, 세계역사의 끝에 대한 세 편의 대화'에 나타난 그의 종말론을 성서적인 시각에서 성찰하는 것을 목표로 한다. 그 시각에서 그의 종말론은 그의 이전 소피아 숭배 이념보다 인간의 구원, 선과 악, 적그리스도, 종말에 대한 보다 그리스도중심적인 이념을 내포하고, 이로써 그의 기독교로의 개종의 진정성을 확인하게 된다. 그러나 그의 종말론은 러시아 정교, 근대의 관념론과 도덕주의, 신비주의 등이 결합되어 있기 때문에 성서적인 종말론과 완전히 부합하지는 않는다. 이것은 19~20세기 전환기의 지배적인 종교 문화를 일부 반영한다. 그의 종말론에서 성서적인 이념과 비성서적인 이념을 구별함으로써 그의 종말론의 양가성을 확인할 수 있다.