사용자유형에 따른 스마트폰 OS 아이콘의 의미와 표현 측면의 단순화 선호도 : The preference of simplification for Smartphone OS icons in terms of meaning and representation by user type

Abstract

아이콘은 사용자의 시선을 유도하고 의미를 전달하는 중요한 시각요소임에도 불구하고, 최근 아이콘 디자인은 사용자의 관점보다는 디자이너의 선호표현방식을 따르는 경향이 많다. 이에 본 연구는 아이폰과 안드로이드폰의 OS아이콘을 대상으로 디자인 전공여부와 남녀 성별에 따라 아이콘 단순화 단계의 선호 시각화 방법이 일치하는지 알아보고, 스마트폰 OS 아이콘 제작의 지침을 제안하는 데 목적을 두었다. 본 연구는 아이콘의 의미 및 표현의 단순화에 대한 실험조사 연구로 파일럿테스트와 실험조사 연구의 두 단계로 구성된다. 사전 파일럿 테스트에서 조사 대상자에게 '계산기' 등 아이콘을 직접 그리게 실시하여 다양한 표현의 유형을 알아보았다. 문헌과 파일럿테스트의 유저 드로잉을 참조하여 10종의 OS 아이콘에 대한 의미적, 표현적 단순화 단계 사례를 리서치 후 정리하였다. 각 사례는 사실적 스큐어몰피즘과 단순화된 미니멀리즘의 쌍으로 나누어 구성되어 있으며 설문은 스마트폰의 사용충성도가 높은 20대를 대상으로 디자인 전공여부, 성별에 따라 총 80명을 대상으로 시행하였다. 설문 결과 발견 점은 대상자들이 사실감 있는 스큐어몰피즘적 표현이 의미의 이해를 돕는다고 사고하고 있었으며, 디자인표현 측면에서는 미니멀한 표현 형태를 전반적으로 선호하였다. 디자인 전공여부 측면에서는 비전공자가 전공자보다 스큐어몰피즘 아이콘을 더 선호하지만 의미의 이해 측면에서는 전공자도 스큐어몰피즘 아이콘을 선호하였다. 성별로 보면 남성이 여성보다 스큐어몰피즘 아이콘을 더 선호하였고 비전공남, 비전공여, 전공남, 전공여의 순으로 스큐어몰피즘에서 미니멀리즘으로 선호하였다. 본 연구를 통해 사용자 그룹에 따른 단순화 선호도가 다름을 발견하였고, 그 선호도를 기반으로 향 후 스마트폰 OS아이콘의 의미와 표현 측면의 아이콘 단순화 단계 제작 지침을 제안했다는 데에 의의를 두고자 한다.

Despite icons being important visual aids that attract the attention of users, the recent trend has shown that icon design leans more towards a designers preferred way of expression rather than from the viewpoint of the user. The aim of the paper is to look into whether the visualization methods match the level of preference with respect to users sex and field of study, specifically design, and ultimately proposing guidelines for actual production of Smartphone OS icons. The research will be conducted in two parts, with pilot tests on the meaning and simplification of expression as one part, and experimentation research as the second. Research participants were asked to directly draw up icons for items such as calculators in preliminary pilot tests to study the various types of expression methods. By referencing previous literary works and preliminary tests, the meanings and stages of simplification of expression for past examples of 10 types of OS icons were researched and prepared. Each example was paired in real skeuomorphism and simplified minimalism, while people in their 20s who were heavy users of Smartphones were surveyed, categorized into those who majored in design and the two sexes. The survey results showed test subjects viewed expressions reflecting realistic skeuomorphism helped their understanding of the meanings behind icons, while design wise, they generally preferred minimalist expressions. In survey results from those who majored in design and those who did not, non-majors showed preference for skeuomorphism icons, while design majors also preferred skeuomorphism icons when speaking in terms of understanding the meaning. When looking at how the different sexes looked at the icons, more male participants preferred skeuomorphism icons than female participants. Also, in the order of non-major males, non-major females, design major males, design major females, tended to prefer skeuomorphism, with design major females showing the lowest level of preference for skeuomorphism. By conducting this research, it was found that there were differences in the preference level of simplification of icons by group. The aim of this paper lies in proposing of a new production protocol in icon simplification stages for Smartphone OS icons based on the preference levels found.