팜 부산물에 존재하는 무기성분이 급속열분해 생성물의 특성에 미치는 영향 : Effect of inorganic constituents existing in empty fruit bunch (EFB) on features of pyrolysis products

Abstract

In this study, the effect of inorganic constituents on the physicochemical properties of pyrolytic products produced from empty fruit bunch (EFB) by fast pyrolysis were investigated. Inorganic constituents were removed from the EFB by means of washing treatment with hydrofluoric acid (HF) and distilled water (D.I water). Ash content decreased from 6.2 wt% (EFB) to 2.4 wt% (HF-EFB) and 3.5 wt% (D.I-EFB), respectively. As a result of the inorganic component, a quantity of potassium in EFB has showed the highest removal efficiency in both HF and D.I water (HF: 80.3%, D.I water: 72.8%). Fast pyrolysis was performed with demineralized EFB in the fluidized bed reactor under the temperature of 500 at the residence time of 1.3 sec. The yield of bio-oil was determined to 57.3 wt% for HF-EFB and 52.1 wt% for D.I-EFB, respectively. Biochar yield decreased whereas yield of non-condensable gas increased with decreasing inorganic content of EFB. Water content decreased from 26.9% (EFB) to 9.9% (HF-EFB) and viscosity increased from 16.1 cSt (EFB) to 334 cSt (HF-EFB).

본 연구에서는 급속열분해 공정 중 팜 부산물(empty fruit bunch: EFB)에 존재하는 무기성분이 급속열분해 산물의물리화학적 특성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 팜 부산물에 존재하는 무기성분을 제거하기 위해 불산과 증류수를 사용하였으며, 팜 부산물의 회분 함량은 무기성분 제거 전 6.2 wt%에서 2.4 wt% (불산 처리: HF-EFB), 3.5 wt% (증류수처리: DI-EFB)로 각각 감소하였다. 무기성분 정량 결과 팜 부산물에 다량 존재하고 있던 칼륨이 두 용매 모두에서 가장 높은 제거효율을 나타냈다(불산: 80.3%, 증류수: 78.3%). 무기성분이 제거된 팜 부산물은 유동형 급속열분해 장치를 이용하여(온도조건 500℃, 체류시간 1.3초) 바이오오일, 바이오탄, 비응축성 가스로 변환시켰다. 바이오오일의 수율은 불산 처리 후 57.3 wt%, 증류수 처리 후 51.3 wt%로 각각 나타났다. 팜 부산물 내 무기성분 함량이 낮을수록 바이오탄의 수율은 감소하였고, 비응축성 가스의 수율은 증가하는 경향을 나타냈다. 바이오오일의 물리화학적 특성 분석결과에 의하면 수분 함량은 무기성분 제거 전 26.9%에서 불산 처리 후 9.9%로 감소한 반면 점도는 16.1 cSt에서 334 cSt로 증가하였다.