감성 커뮤니케이션을 위한 이모티콘 디자인 요소에 관한 연구 : Study on Emoticon Design Elements for Emotional Communication

Abstract

한국의 이모티콘 시장은 매우 빠른 성장세를 보이고 있으며 세계 어느 나라들 보다 앞서 있는 시점이다. 카카오톡과 라인의 이모티콘은 애플, 페이스북, WeChat, WhatsApp 보다 종류, 형태, 기능이 훨씬 다양하다. 지난 2011년부터 2014년까지 카카오톡과 라인을 이용하는 사용자들이 각 1만 명에서 152만 명으로 증가하였다고 한다. 이모티콘은 전달하고자하는 문자 메시지의 이해를 돕기도 하며 대화의 분위기를 부드럽게 하여 친밀감 있는 소통을 가능하게 한다. 또한, 언어가 통하지 않아도 이모티콘으로 정보전달과 감정의 교류가 가능하다. 특히, 유교의 영향으로 감정을 절제하는 것을 미덕으로 삼았던 동양 문화권에서는 다양한 이모티콘에 자신의 감정을 투여하여 억제된 감정을 표출할 수 있는 감정표현의 수단으로 사용되고 있다. 오늘날 시간과 공간의 제약이 없는 SNS상에서의 소통이 증가하고 있으며 다양한 상황과 맥락 속에서 감정을 더욱 효과적으로 전달할 수 있는 이모티콘의 수요가 증가하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 학자들이 분류해놓은 기본 정서를 기준으로 분류된 이모티콘의 디자인 요소를 분석하여 희노애락과 같은 인간의 기본감정 이외에 기본정서가 결합된 2차, 3차의 복합적 감정을 정확하게 전달하기 위한 이모티콘의 디자인 요소를 분석하고 다양한 감정 표현을 위한 이모티콘 디자인 개발 방법을 모색하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위한 연구방법으로 첫째, 학술서적과 논문, 단행본, 출판물 등 문헌조사를 통해 감성 커뮤니케이션을 위한 이모티콘의 활용을 연구하고 그 중요성을 언급한다. 둘째, 전문가들이 분류해놓은 인간의 기본정서에 대해 알아보고 비언어적 감성 표현을 위한 표정과 몸짓에 관한 이론고찰을 통해 감성 커뮤니케이션을 위한 방법론을 모색한다. 셋째, 국내 SNS 사용자들이 가장 많이 사용하는 카카오와 라인의 캐릭터 이모티콘을 대상으로 감성 커뮤니케이션을 위한 디자인 요소와 표현방법을 분석해본다. 이 연구를 통해 비언어 커뮤니케이션에서 다양한 감정표현을 위한 디자인요소들에 대해 분석해보고 현대인의 복잡하고 디테일한 감정의 표현을 위한 이모티콘 디자인 제작 방법을 모색해본다.

Korea's emoticon market is rapidly growing, preceding any other countries in the world. Emoticons available in KakaoTalkand Line are more diverse in types, forms and functions compared to those available in Apple, Facebook, WeChat and WhatsApp. From 2011 to 2014, the number of users of KakaoTalk and Line increased from 10,000 to 1,520,000. Emoticons help the users to understand the text messages and deliver a sense of closeness in communication. Moreover, emoticons enable exchange of information and emotions without using any languages. Especially in the Eastern cultural domain where the teachings of Confucianism taught us that self-control is a virtue, emoticons are a great way to express our repressed emotions. Today, more and more communication takes place in the world of SNS where there is no limitations in time and space, and therefore, the demand for emoticons, that enable effective delivery of emotions in various situations and contexts, is gradually increasing. The purpose of this study is to analyze the emoticon design elements based on the basic emotions categorized by scholars to more accurately deliver more complex sets of secondary and tertiary emotions and explore development methods to design emoticons for more diverse emotions. The research methods to achieve this include the following : (1) study the use of emoticons for emotional communication through literaryresearch on essays, books and publications and mention its significance; (2) explore the primary emotions previously categorized by experts and search for methods for emotional communication through study of facial expression and body language for nonverbal expressions; and (3) analyze design elements and methods for expression for emotional communication with the most frequently used character emoticons in KakaoTalk and Line. Through this study, we have analyzed the design elements of various emotional expressions in nonverbal communication and sought emoticon designing methods for the complex and detailed expression of emotions of modern men and women.