나노 STEAM 프로그램의 적용이 자유학기제 학생들의 정의적 측면에 미치는 영향 : Effects of STEAM Programs Based on Nano-Science on Free Semester students' affective aspects

Abstract

본 연구의 목표는 자유학기제 선택프로그램에서 활용 가능한 나노 과학기반 STEAM 프로그램을 개발하고 개발된 프로그램이 학생들의 정의적 측면과 과학적 포부에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것이다. 본 프로그램은 교육과정을 고려하여 STEAM 프로그램 개발 경험이 풍부한 중학교 교사 4인에 의해 개발되었으며, 학생들의 관심을 높이기 위해 실생활 문제와 관련된 수행과제를 각 모듈마다 포함하였다. 나노 STEAM 프로그램에 참여한 학생들을 대상으로 STEAM 프로그램의 효과와 나노 과학에 대한 인식을 조사하였다. 연구 결과 소통에서 긍정적인 효과가 있었으며, 학생들은 나노 지식과 가치에 대해 이해할 수 있었다고 응답하였다.

The purpose of this research is to develop a STEAM Program based on Nano-Science for Free Semester Selection Program and to evaluate its effectiveness on affective aspects. This program was developed by 4 middle school teachers who had much experience in developing STEAM program and perform tasks were included in each program module to increasce students interest. We investigated effectiveness of this STEAM program and students recognition about this STEAM program for students who joined in this program. As a result, we find out that this program had positive effectiveness in communicationn and students replied that they could understand the knowledge and value of Nano science.