항공기 기반 FMCW-SAR 영상복원을 위한 간소화된 분할연산기법 : Simplified factorizing-technique for airborne FMCW-SAR image reconstruction

Abstract

본 논문에서는 항공기 기반 FMCW-SAR(Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave - Synthetic Aperture Radar) 영상복원을위해 적용된 기존 back-projection 알고리즘의 계산 효율을 높이고, 연산과정의 복잡도를 단순화시킨 분할연산기법을 제안하며, 이를 적용한 SAR 영상 복원 과정에 대해 설명한다. 제안된 분할연산기법은 상대적으로 좁은 주사폭과 긴 합성개구면을 갖는 항공기 기반 FMCW-SAR 시스템에 효과적으로 적용이 가능하며, back-projection 알고리즘의 영상합성과정에서 분할된 입력 원시자료와 출력 복원영상 간의 상호 기여도가 낮은 자료를 계산 과정에서 생략하여 계산 효율을높인 연산법이다. 또한, 실제 항공기 기반 FMCW-SAR 원시자료 복원과정에 적용하여 계산 효율의 개선 정도를 비교분석하였다.

Simplified factorizing-technique to improve the efficiency on computational procedure and the complexity of the conventional backprojection algorithm, which is used to reconstruct airborne FMCW-SAR image, is suggested, and the reconstruction process of SAR image by this simplified factorizing-technique are presented in this paper. This technique can be efficiently applied to airborne FMCWSAR having a relatively narrow beamwidth and long synthetic aperture length, and its basic rationale is to exclude the data that has low level of contribution during computational procedure. Using the raw data of practical airborne FMCW-SAR system, performances of this proposed technique such as SAR image quality and processing time were compared and analyzed.