시공간 위성영상 융합기법을 활용한 도시 산림임연부 인접 토지피복 유형별 식생 활력도 차이 분석 : Analyzing difference of urban forest edge vegetation condition by land cover types using spatio-temporal data fusion method

Abstract

도시화와 인간의 영향으로 도심 내 산림 임연부가 증가함에 따라 도시 산림 관리 측면에서 도시 산림 임연부의 현황 파악과 모니터링의 중요성이 대두되고 있다. 본 연구는 도시 산림 임연부의 현황파악을위해 시간적 예측, 공간적 예측에서 정확도가 높은 FSDAF(Flexible Spatio-temporal DAta Fusion) 융합 영상 기법을 활용하여 도출한 NDVImax 영상을 사용하여 인접한 토지피복 유형에 따른 도시 산림 임연부의 식생 활력도 차이를 평가하는데 목적이 있다. 서울시 내 도시 산림 임연부를 대상으로 분석해 본 결과, 산림 내부로 갈수록 식생활력도가 증가하는 경향이 나타났다. 임연부에 인접한 4가지 토지피복 유형중 도로가 산림 임연부에 미치는 영향이 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 도로로부터 산림 임연부의 30m 까지 그 영향이 가장 두드러지게 나타났으며, 90m까지 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과는 도시 산림 모니터링 및 도시 산림 임연부 관리 측면에서 토지 피복 유형과 토지피복 변화가 인접한 산림에 미치는 영향을 평가하는데 활용 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

The importance of monitoring and assessing the status of urban forests in the aspect of urban forest management is emerging as urban forest edges increase due to urbanization and human impacts. The purpose of this study was to investigate the status of vegetation condition of urban forest edge that is affected by different land cover types using NDVImax images derived from FSDAF (Flexible Spatio-temporal DAta Fusion). Among 4 land cover types, roads had the greatest effect on the forest edge, especially up to 30m, and it was found to affect up to 90m in Seoul urban forest. It was also found that NDVImax increased with distance away from the forest edge. The results of this study are expected to be useful for assessing the effects of land cover types and land cover change on forest edges in terms of urban forest monitoring and urban forest management.