미술재료로서의 마그네슘합금 활용 연구 : Practical use of magnesium alloy as art material

Abstract

본 연구에서는 제한된 분야에 사용되고 있는 경량금속인 마그네슘합금의 감성소재로서의 가능성에 주목하여, 마그네슘합금을 미술재료로 활용하기 위한 다양한 제작기법을 연구하고, 이를 기반으로 조각과 금속공예작품을제작하여 마그네슘 소재가 새로운 산업분야로 확장될 수 있는 가능성을 고찰한다.

마그네슘합금의 성형 특성과 부식 특성에 대해 조사하였고, 톱질, 레이저 커팅, 관통부식에 의한 투각과 절삭, 절곡, 상온에서의 망치성형과 유압프레스, 스피닝 성형, 다양한 대체주형소재를 활용한 중력주조, 용접, MAO (플라즈마 전해산화) 등, 다양한 금속공예기술 및 현대 산업기술을 마그네슘합금 소재에 적용해보고 적합성 여부를 논의하였다.

이어진 시작품 제작 연구에서는 MAO 표면처리에 의한 밝은 백색의 표면을 타 금속 소재에서 얻을 수 없었던새로운 색감으로 인지하고 활용한 장신구, 견고하고 운반성이 좋은 의자, 부피가 크면서도 가벼운 천장 조명, 마그네슘 소재의 특성에 작가의 고유한 철학을 담아 새롭게 표현한 조소작품을 제작하였으며 이 과정에서 공예및 미술 소재로서의 마그네슘의 한계와 이를 극복할 수 있는 창의적인 방안을 모색하였다.

This research focuses on the possibility of light weight metal, Magnesium alloy, which is used in limited fields, as a sensitivity subject matter. Magnesium alloy has been studied with diverse manufacturing techniques to be used as a art material. Moreover, based on this, by making sculpture pieces and metal artworks, possibilities of expanding to new industries can be considered.

Forming property and corrosion characteristics of magnesium alloy were researched, then suitability of Magnesium alloy was determined by applying various metal work techniques as well as modern industrial techniques; such as sawing, laser cutting, etching for openwork, cutting, bending, hammering, hydraulic press and spinning in room temperature and, gravity casting using various substitute cast materials, welding, MAO(Micro-arc oxidation) etc.

Subsequently, trial works range from application in jewelry that recognizes the bright white surface from MAO surface treatment, that are unobtainable in other metal materials, as well as sturdy and easily movable chairs, voluminous yet light ceiling lightings, innovative sculpture piece made from the artists philosophy with the characteristics of Magnesium. In the study, Magnesiums limit as a craft and art material was challenged and overcome by searching for creative measures.