The Effect of Product Photos on Purchase Intention: The Role of 'Profile' and 'In-use' Photos

제품 사진은 소비자로 하여금 제품을 더 선명하게 볼 수 있게 하는 역할을 한다. 온라인 쇼핑 등 다양한 E-commerce 에서는 소비자가 제품을 직접 보고 구매를 결정할 수 없기 때문에, 소비자 의사결정에 있어 제품 사진은 더 중요한 역할을 담당하게 된다. 그러나 이전 연구에서 제품 사진은 거의 다루어 지지 않았다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는, 제품 사진이 소비자 구매 의사에 미치는 영향에 대해 보고자 한다. 특히, 저자는 물건 사진 (Profile photos) 와 사용 중인 사진 (in-use photos) 로 제품 사진을 구분 지어, 각 사진이 구매 의사에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 in-use photos를 제품과 제품의 사용법 (usage) 가 보여지는 사진으로, Profile photos를 오직 제품 그 자체만 보여주는 사진으로 정의한다. 본 연구에서는 in-use photos 가 profile photos 에 비해 제품 사용법에 대해 더 선명하고 다이내믹하게 보여주는 만큼, 소비자가 in-use photos를 보았을 때 구매의사가 더 높을 것으로 예상한다. 또한, 이러한 제품 사진이 구매 의사에 미치는 영향은 제품의 종류, 쾌락적 제품 (Hedonic) 혹은 실용적 제품 (utilitarian), 에 따라 조절 될 것으로 예상하며, hedonic 제품 구매 시에는 in-use photos 를, utilitarian 제품 구매 시에는 profile photos를 선호할 것으로 예상한다. 마지막으로도 관여도 (involvement) 역시 제품 사진이 구매 의사에 미치는 영향을 조절할 것으로 예측하며, 제품 종류나 사진에 관계 없이 관여도가 높을수록 구매 의사는 높아질 것으로 예상하였다.

실험 1에서는 제품 사진이 구매 의사에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 본 실험은 Prolific 을 통해 진행되었다. 피실험자들은 총 10개의 in-use 혹은 profile 사진을 보고 각 사진 속 제품에 대한 구매의사를 매기도록 하였다. 어떤 피실험자도 하나의 제품에 대해 in-use 와 profile 사진을 모두 보여주지는 않았다. One-way ANOVA를 통해 각 사진 종류에 따른 구매 의사 정도에 차이가 있는 지 검증하였다. 총 10개의 제품 중, 7개가 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 도출되었으며, 이 중 4개의 제품에서 In-use 사진에 대한 구매 의사가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

실험 2a 와 2b 에서는 제품 종류 (hedonic vs. utilitarian) 의 조절 효과를 살펴보았다. 실험 2a 에서는 Prolific 에서 2x2 between-subject 실험을 진행하였으며, 제품 종류가 조작되었다. Hedonic 제품으로는 햄버거가, Utilitarian 제품으로는 롤러 볼펜이 사용되었다. 실험 2b 에서는 제품 종류 조작 대신, 구매 목적이 hedonic 혹은 utilitarian으로 조작되었다. Prolific 을 통해 실험은 진행되었으며, One-way ANOVA 통해 결과를 도출하였다. 두개의 실험에서 모두 Hedonic 제품 구매 시 in-use photo 에 대한 선호도가 더 높음을 증명하였다.

실험 3 에서는 관여도가 미치는 조절 효과에 대해 검증하였다. 전체적인 실험 디자인은 실험 2a 와 동일 하였으며, 관여도에 대한 질문 3개가 추가되었다. 본 실험에서는 제품 사진이나 종류에 관계 없이 관여도가 높을수록 구매의사 또한 높아진다는 것을 증명하였다. 실험은 Prolific 을 통해 진행되었고 one-way ANOVA를 통해 결과가 도출되었다.

이제까지 알려진 바에 따르면, 제품 사진의 종류에 관한 연구는 본 연구가 유일하다. 본 연구는 제품 사진 종류 같은 작은 부분이 소비자의 구매 의사결정을 바꿀 수 있다는 점을 증명했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 본 연구는 중요한 마케팅 시사점을 제시한다. 제품을 사진에 잘 담는 것만큼 제품이 실생활에서 어떻게 이용될 지를 보여주는 것 또한 대단히 중요하다는 점을 시사하고 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 광고, 유통 혹은 e-commerce 에서 많은 시사점을 제시할 것으로 기대된다.

그러나 본 연구는 매개 변수에 대한 실험을 진행하지 않았다. 소비자 심리에서 제품 사진이 미치는 영향을 더 구체적으로 검증하기 위해서는 어떠한 심리적 메커니즘을 통하여 제품 사진이 구매 의사에 영향을 미치는 지 검증할 필요가 있다. 또한 후속 연구로 제품의 크기나 색깔 같은, 제품 사진의 다른 여러 요인들이 소비자에게 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하는 것 또한 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Product photos allow consumers to have vivid imagery on a product. The product photos are especially important in the context of e-commerce because consumers cannot see products before delivery. Yet, product photos have received little attention in previous literature. In this research, we examine the effect of product photos on purchase intention. Specifically, we identify the impact of different types of photos, profile, and in-use photos. We conceptualize in-use photos as the photos which demonstrate the usage of the product. We conceptualize profile photos as the photos which only depict the product itself. We predict that because in-use photos demonstrate greater dynamics and vividness, consumers will show higher purchase intention toward the product pictured in an in-use photo than a profile photo. We also predict that product type, hedonic or utilitarian, moderates the effect of photo type on purchase intention. Specifically, we argue that while consumers prefer in-use photos when choosing a hedonic product, consumers will prefer profile photo when choosing a utilitarian product. Lastly, we suggest involvement as a moderator. Hence, higher involvement will increase the effect of photos on purchase intention, regardless of the photo or product type.

In study 1, we examine the effect of photo types on purchase intention. The study was conducted via Prolific. Participants were shown a total of ten in-use or profile photos of the different product and rated the purchase intention for each product depicted in the photo. No participants were shown both in-use and profile photo of a product. A one-way ANOVA was conducted to examine the difference in purchase intention between profile and in-use photos. Out of ten products, seven products showed statistical significance between in-use and profile photos. Out of the seven products, four products showed greater purchase intention toward in-use photos than profile photos.

In study 2a and 2b, we investigate the moderation effect of product type (hedonic and utilitarian). In study 2a, we conducted a 2x2 between-subject study via Prolific. The product type was manipulated. A hamburger was used for a hedonic product, and a rollerball pen was used for the utilitarian product. In study 2b, instead of product manipulation, we manipulated the purchase motives. A one-way ANOVA was conducted via Prolific. In both studies, we showed that consumers show greater purchase intention toward in-use photos than profile photos when purchasing a hedonic product.

In study 3, we examined the moderation effect of involvement. The overall study design was the same as that of study 2b. However, in study 3, we added three items on involvement. In this study, we show that higher involvement moderates the effect of photo types on purchase intention regardless of photo or product type presented. The study was conducted via Prolific and analyzed using a one-way ANOVA.

As far as we concern, the current research is the only research that examines the effect of photo types. The research contributes to the literature by suggesting that such minimal cues can alter consumers preferences toward the photo. The research has important managerial implications. The findings indicate that demonstrating the usage of a product is as crucial as depicting the product itself. The results of this research can be applied in advertisements, retail, or e-commerce context.

The research, however, does not examine the mediator. It is necessary to understand the psychological mechanisms, which in turn will help the consumer psychologists to study the impact of product presentation on consumer psychology further. For further research, we suggest studying other aspects of product photos, including the size of the product or tone