The Joint Effect of Audit Firm Tenure and Big 4 Auditor on the Intensity of Real Earnings Management : 계속감사기간과 Big 4 감사인이 실질이익조정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study analyzes the effect of audit firm tenure and Big 4 auditor on the magnitude of firms using real earnings management. Using 42,012 firm-year observations in the U.S., I find that longer audit firm tenure is positively associated with the intensity of real earnings management, suggesting that firms conduct real earnings management as a substitute of accrual earnings management. In addition, the firms are less likely to be engaged in real earnings management when they are audited by Big 4 auditor suggesting that Big 4 auditors deter the firm using real earnings management. Furthermore, I find that the positive association between the level of real earnings management and audit firm tenure is conditioned on the presence of Big 4 audit firm. Overall, the results provide valuable insights to the literature on the effects of auditor characteristics on real earnings management.

본 연구는 계속감사기간과 Big 4 감사인이 실질이익조정에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석한다. 본 연구의 주요한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 계속감사기간이 길어질수록 실질이익조정의 정도가 증가하였으며, 이는 경영자들이 발생액 이익조정을 대체하는 수단으로 실질이익조정을 선택함을 시사한다. 둘째, Big 4 감사법인을 감사인으로 선임한 기업은 그렇지 않은 기업에 비해 실질이익조정 수준이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 Big 4 감사인은 실질이익조정을 억제시키는 역할을 수행하고 있음을 시사한다. 셋째, 계속감사기간의 증가에 따른 실질이익조정의 양(+)의 관계는 Big 4 감사인의 경우만 유의한 관계가 관찰 되었다. 즉, 앞서 계속감사기간이 길어질수록 실질이익조정이 증가한다는 검증결과는 non-Big 4 감사인 보다는 Big 4 감사인에 기인된 결과로 나타났다. 본 연구는 계속감사시간 및 Big 4 감사인과 실질이익조정 간의 관계를 살펴봄으로써 관련연구에 추가적인 공헌점을 제공할 것이며, 더불어 본 연구의 검증결과는 계속감사기간과 관련된 제도의 설정에 정책적 시사점을 제공한다는 측면에서 의의가 있다.