실물옵션관점의 국제합작투자에 대한 연구

Abstract

This paper investigates forces that drive international joint ventures (IJVs) to use an explicit call option to acquire additional equity in their contracts. Although joint ventures are often seen as implicit call option rights for subsequent investments from real options perspectives, the right to expand is sometimes specified in their contracts. We understand the use of an explicit call option clause in IJVs as a tool to control the risk of investments under uncertainties in order to capture upside opportunities as well as the result of the negotiation process between partners. Specifically, we are interested in the likelihood that firms have call option rights in their partnerships when they form IJVs by acquiring equity stakes of a partner and when IJVs operate in the core business domain of a firms holding a call option. The empirical analysis examined 2,981 IJVs established outside of the United States from 1995 through 2006. The results of the study confirmed that there is a higher likelihood that a firm will hold a call option in IJVs formed by a participants acquiring partial equity stakes of a partner. By focusing on the assignment of call option rights in IJVs, this study provides additional evidence to understand how firms design their alliances when forming IJVs.

국제합작투자 시 기업은 때로 추가적인 지분 인수에 관한 권리를 계약서에 명시한다. 실물옵션이론 관점에서 이와 같은 명시적 조항은 콜 옵션(call option)에 해당한다. 본 연구는 국제합작투자의 콜 옵션을 기업이 불확실성 하에서 투자의 위험을 통제하는 도구이자 파트너 간의 협상 프로세스의 결과로서 이해하고, 어떤 조건 하에서 기업이 추가적인 지분에 대한 명시적 조항을 보유하는 지를 조사하였다. 특히, 합작에 참여하는 기업이 파트너의 지분을 인수하여 국제합작투자가 형성되는 경우와 합작기업이 모기업의 핵심사업 분야일 경우에 주목하였다. 1995년에서 2006년 사이에 미국 이외의 지역에 설립된 2,981개의 국제합작투자를 분석한 연구 결과, 파트너의 지분을 인수하여 형성된 국제합작투자일 경우 기업이 추가적인 지분인수에 대한 콜 옵션을 가지는 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 국제합작투자의 콜 옵션을 중심으로 국제합작투자를 형성할 때 기업이 제휴 관계를 어떻게 설계하는지를 이해할 수 있는 추가적인 증거를 제공한다.