표면 개질을 통한 Chlorella vulgaris 기반 생흡착제의 중금속 흡착능 증대 : Enhancement of heavy metal sorption capacity on Chlorella vulgaris-based biosorbent by surface modification

Abstract

미세조류는 친환경성, 경제성, 지속가능성으로 인해 수용액에서 중금속을 제거하는데 효과적인 생물흡착제라고 알려져 있다. 그러나 미세조류는 흡착제로서의 성능 및 품질의 균질성 등의 측면에서 활성탄, 제올라이트 등 기존에 주로 사용된 흡착제에 비해 한계점을 갖는다. 또한, 세포 표면 특성과 관련하여 조류 바이오매스의 흡착 특성에 대한 연구가 필요한 실정이다. 본 연구는 Chlorella vulgaris를 화학적으로 처리 또는 생장 배지에 영양성분을 첨가하여 세포 표면을 변화시킴으로써 C. vulgaris의 수용액 내 중금속 제거 성능을 증대시키고자 하였다. 국내외 주요 오염 중금속인 구리, 납, 아연, 니켈, 카드뮴 5종의 중금속을 대상 제거물질로 선정하였다.

C. vulgaris 파우더를 HCl 또는 NaOH로 화학적으로 처리하여 획득한 바이오매스를 가지고 중금속 흡착 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과, NaOH로 개질된 바이오매스의 흡착능이 모든 대상 중금속에서 1.72-3.03배까지 증대되었고 이는 바이오매스의 비표면적 증가가 주요한 원인인 것으로 판단된다. 반면, HCl로 개질된 바이오매스는 흡착능이 감소하였고 이러한 감소는 바이오매스 표면의 음전하가 감소했기 때문으로 판단된다.

살아있는 C. vulgaris를 최소배지(BG-11)에 glucose 또는 ammonium sulfate 또는 ammonium phosphate를 첨가하여 배양하고 바이오매스를 수확한 뒤, 중금속 흡착 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과, ammonium phosphate를 과량 첨가하여 배양한 바이오매스의 흡착능이 모든 대상 중금속에서 2.31-9.3배까지 확연하게 증대되었다. 이는 바이오매스를 배양하는 과정에서 대상 중금속들과 높은 친화력을 갖는 인을 포함하는 작용기가 바이오매스 표면에 증가하였기 때문으로 판단된다.

Microalgae are well known to be an effective biosorbent for removal of heavy metals in aqueous solutions because of its eco-friendliness, economics, and sustainability. However, microalgae have limitations in terms of performance as an adsorbent and homogeneity of quality, compared to adsorbents mainly used in the prior such as activated carbon and zeolite. Also, improved knowledge is still needed on the sorption property of algal biomass with regard to cell surface characteristics. This study aims to enhance the performance of Chlorella vulgaris on removal of heavy metals in aqueous solutions by modifying the cell surface by chemical treatment of the biomass and addition of nutrient sources to growth medium. Five heavy metals including copper, lead, zinc, nickel and cadmium, which are major heavy metal pollutants at home and abroad, are selected as target pollutants.

C. vulgaris powder was chemically treated either with HCl or NaOH and heavy metal adsorption experiments were carried out using this biomass. As a results, the adsorption capacities of NaOH-modified biomass increased for all target heavy metals, showing factors of 1.72-3.03 higher adsorption capacities, which might be mainly attributed to the increase of specific surface area of biomass. On the other hand, the adsorption capacities of HCl-modified biomass decreased, and this decrease might be attributed to the decrease of the negative surface charge.

Live C. vulgaris was cultured in minimal medium (BG-11) with the addition of one of 3 nutrient sources – glucose, ammonium sulfate and ammonium phosphate. After harvesting the biomass, heavy metal adsorption experiments were carried out. As a results, the adsorption capacities of the live biomass were significantly increased significantly by the addition of ammonium phosphate for all targeted heavy metals, showing factors of 2.31-9.3 higher adsorption capacities in comparison with the biomass grown without any additional nutrient supply. This might be attributed to the increase of P containing functional groups, which have high affinity to target heavy metals, on the surface of biomass during the cultivation.