Analysis of Urban Housing Policies for Low-Income Households in Colombia and South Korea: Housing for Social Welfare and Economic Development : 콜롬비아와 한국의 저소득층 주거정책 분석: 사회복지와 경제개발을 위한 주택

Abstract

This research aims to present an analysis of housing policies and housing schemes in Colombia and South Korea. Besides, present alternatives for public housing policies needed to improve the current dwelling situation of Colombian and South Korean Low-income households.

The definition of housing rights and habitat must be taken into account when we talk about public housing policies. This study ask the following questions: first, which features of the past and present housing policy strategies, interceded within local economic, political and social context, are assessed to be meaningful in supporting affordable housing for lower-income families?

second, is it still valid to promote home-ownership as the only proper way for low-income households in Colombia? To answer these questions, the method of this research embraces a historical literature analysis method.

Colombian urban development process was not connected to industrialisation as it was in South Korea instead, it was a result of the poor living conditions and conflict in the countryside. To solve low-income housing issues, subsidy-based policies have been applied. The most recent policies have exposed the urge of the government to activate the housing market while trying to secure the right to housing to their most vulnerable population by free housing program. However, there is evidence of the negative impact that such policies create.

On the other hand, South Korea has served as a case that supports public rental housing as an alternative that can guarantee affordable and decent housing for low-income households. Furthermore, the study opens the idea that Colombia needs an urgent restructuring of their old social housing system based only on the supply of housing by ownership.

본 연구는 콜롬비아와 한국의 주택정책과 주택계획의 분석을 목적으로 한다. 게다가, 콜롬비아와 한국의 저소득층의 주거환경 개선을 위해 필요한 공공주택정책의 대안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

공공 주택 정책에 대해 이야기할 때 주택 권리와 거주지의 정의를 고려해야 한다. 이 연구에서는 다음 질문을 한다: 첫째, 저소득층을 위한 값싼 주택을 지원하는 데 있어 의미 있는 것으로 평가되는 과거 및 현재의 주택 정책 전략은 무엇인가? 둘째, 콜롬비아의 저소득층에게 주택 소유를 적절한 방법으로 권장하는 것이 여전히 유효한가?. 이러한 질문에 답하기 위해, 이 연구의 방법은 역사문헌 분석법을 채택한다.

콜롬비아의 도시개발 과정은 한국처럼 산업화와 연계되지 않았다. 대신에, 그것은 가난한 생활 환경과 도시 외 지역에서의 갈등으로 인한 것이었다. 콜롬비아에서는 저소득층 주택 문제를 해결하기 위해 보조금 기반의 정책을 적용하였다. 가장 최근의 정책은 '자유 주택' 프로그램을 통해 가장 취약한 인구에 대한 주택 권리를 확보하기 위해 노력하면서 주택 시장을 활성해야 된다는 정부의 목적이 드러났다. 그러나 그러한 정책들이 만들어내는 부정적인 영향의 증거가 있다.

반면에 한국은 저소득층에게 저렴하고 적절한 주거를 보장할 수 있는 대안으로 '공임대주택'을 지원하는 사례가 있었다. 그러나, 한국의 공공임대주택 정책 또한 모든 사람들을 위한 품질 보증에 중점을 둘 필요가 있다. 게다가, 이 연구는 콜롬비아가 단지 소유에 의한 주택 공급에 바탕을 둔 그들의 오래된 사회 주택 시스템의 긴급한 구조조정이 필요하다는 생각을 하게 만든다.