Structural Performance of Autoclaved Lightweight Concrete Masonry Walls subjected to Cyclic Lateral Loading

Abstract

ALC (Autoclave lightweight concrete)는 고온 고압 증기 양생 과정을 통해 제작된 기성콘크리트이다. ALC 물보다 가볍기 때문에 일반 블록보다 시공하기가 쉽고, 내부에 기공이 많아 단열성능도 우수하다. 독일에서는 세계2차대전 이후, 주택복구에 ALC가 널리 사용되었고, 유럽을 중심으로 여러나라에서 많이 사용하게 되었다. 현재 우리나라에서도 높은 시공성과 우수한 단열 성능으로 소규모 주택에서 구조재로 사용되고 있다.

경주 지진과 포항 지진이 발생한 이후, 우리나라에서는 내진 법규가 강화되었고, ALC 건물 또한 내진 법규를 적용대상이 되었다. 현재 우리나라에는 내진과 관련된 ALC 기준은 없고, ALC에 대한구조적 실험과 연구가 거의 없었다. 따라서 국내 ALC 건물이 어느정도의 내진능력을 갖고 있는지 예측하기는 힘들다.

따라서 본 연구에는 ALC 재료, 합성부재, 실험을 통하여 재료의 성능부터 벽체의 성능까지 검증하였고, 이를 국외기준(ACI 523.4R)과 비교하였다. 또한 ALC의 낮은 인장강도를 보완하고 내진성능을 높이기 위해서, 유리섬유를 보강 따른 성능평가를 병행하여 진행하였다. 그 결과, 기본적인 재료의 강도, 내진성능을 만족하기 위한 수직철근 보강법, 유리섬유 보강법을 확인 및 제안 할 수 있었고, 유리섬유보강이 벽체의 전단강도에 미치는 효과도 확인 할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 유리섬유 보강이 ALC벽체의 전단강도에 미치는 영향을 평가하고, 보강법에 따른 전단강도 효과를 검증함으로써 소규모 ALC 주택 설계시 내진성능을 평가할 수 있는 근거를 제공 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한 유리섬유 보강을 통한 벽체의 전단강도 향상 효과가 ALC 구조뿐만 아니라 다른 조적조에 구조의 내진보강에도 도움이 될 것으로 예상한다.

Developed in Europe in 1920, Autoclaved light-weight concrete (ALC) is one of the brick materials and is widely used in small houses because of its light weight and easy construction. Especially after the Second World War (1945), it was useful for restoration of German buildings. Since that time, it has expanded not only in Europe, but also in the US and Asia. In Korea, it started to produce ALC in the early 1990s, and now it is used in various fields such as factories and apartments as well as small houses.

The growing use of Autoclaved lightweight concrete (ALC) in Korea requires that appropriate design provisions for ALC. At present, such design provisions are not addressed by structural design codes in Korea. In addition, seismic regulations have strengthened recently due to the Gyeongju and Pohang earthquakes. ALC buildings are also subject to these seismic standards. Therefore, building standards for ALC including seismic resistance are required.

This paper focused on the verification of structural performance of ALC walls subjected to cyclic lateral loading. This paper focused on the verification of structural performance of ALC walls subjected to cyclic lateral loading. And the material and prism tests were performed before the cyclic wall tests to confirm the basic properties of the ALC wall.