가리봉동 일대의 도시조직 변화양상과 특성 연구 : Interpreting Changes of Urban Fabric in Garibong-Dong

Abstract

Cities change they are defined by the lives of its citizens and constantly (re)establish the relationships with its industry and economy. Garibong-dong, Seoul has developed into an urban space which is different from the general residential area in Seoul, reflecting the history of industrialization in Korea and the influx of foreign workers. In the 1960s, Garibong-dong was transformed from a rural area into a residential area after the establishment of Guro Industrial Complex in the region. However, due to changes in Korean industrialism, Guro Industrial Complex has been reorganized as Seoul Digital Industrial Complex, so Garibong-dong was no longer functioning as a residential area behind the industrial complex. As Korean-Chinese and Chinese gradually replaced the empty areas of Garibong-dong, where workers left, the characteristics of Garibong-dong changed and the underlying urban fabric developed in accommodating the changes. Focusing on the urban history in Garibong-dong, this study examines the changing features and structures of Garibong-dong, comprehensively analyzing its core elements of urban fabric – street, plot, buildings and programs.

The Guro Industrial Complex, which continued to grow and develop until the 1980s, brought plenty of people to Garibong-dong, and the housing built to accommodate them had problems due to poor environment. However, the public focused on extending a residential areas to accommodate a large number of people who wanted to live in Seoul, rather than improving the residential areas of Garibong-dong. So, Large-scale apartments was constructed in Gwangmyeong City. The government regarded Guro-gu where Garibong-dong is located as a semi-industrial area for national export projects and valued re-development. Thus there were no plans for practical management of Garibong-dong. In 1990s, with the implementation of the housing environment improvement project, the government planned to improve the environment and urban infrastructure of residential areas in Garibong-dong. But some property developers created high-density multiplex houses and this led to worse housing conditions, parking difficulties and the departure of existing tenants. In the 2000s, various redevelopment projects were established to develop Garibong-dong as the region behind the 'Seoul Digital Industrial Complex' but the construction was not carried out for 11 years. The institutional situation in Garibong-dong has influenced the social changes, and this led Garibong-dong having a different character than the existing city.

The characteristics of the residents changed, but the street system including Uma-gil and Garibong market, which was organized in the 1970s and 1980s, has been maintined or developed according to the changes in purpose. In addition, conditions due to size, shape, and cluster patterns of the site formed a unique identity in Garibong-dong's urban space. After the end of redevelopment zone, the conditions of the relationship between the plot and the streets controlled the speed and extent of development activities. This kept Garibong-dong as a residential area that are suitable for the Korean-Chinese and the Chinese. The change in the program of Garibong-dong reflected the change in the urban character and continued to occur even at a time when constructing activities were restricted, which shows that Garibong-dong has been transformed into a residential area for Korean-Chinese and Chinese as well as a center for job searching and leisure activities.

Now, when the paradigm shifts from redevelopment to regeneration, instead of applying consistent planning method, it is necessary to recognize the diverse characteristics of each region and plan with consideration. The urban regeneration project is currently underway in Garibong-dong. In this regard, changes are still occurring and will continue to occur. Managing changes and planning cities require local understanding and detailed analysis through research and discussion. This study is meaningful in that because it analyzed the elements of urban fabric in Garibong-dong in the midst of a series of social and institutional changes in the target site, and understood the target site in an architectural and urban context. Based on this research, the research and discussion of Garibong-dong, which is a backbone of the industrial age and is currently represented in ethnic town, are expected.

도시는 그 속에 살고 있는 사람들의 삶을 반영하며, 산업구조와 사회·경제적 요인과 끊임없이 관계를 맺으며 변화한다. 가리봉동은 우리나라의 산업화와 외국인 노동자의 유입이라는 큰 변화를 담아내며 서울의 일반적인 주거지와는 전혀 다른 성격의 도시공간으로 발전했다. 1960년대에 구로공단이 조성된 이후 농촌이었던 가리봉동은 공단의 배후주거지로 발전했다. 하지만 산업구조의 변화로 인해 구로공단은 서울디지털산업단지로 개편되었고 가리봉동은 더 이상 공단의 배후지로 역할하지 않게 되었다. 노동자들이 떠난 가리봉동의 빈 곳을 조선족과 중국인들이 점차 대체하게 되면서 가리봉동의 지역적 특성은 변화했고 근간이 되는 도시조직은 이런 변화를 수용하며 발전했다. 본 연구에서는 가리봉동의 형성과정과 이와 관련된 도시계획을 분석하고, 일련의 변화 속에서 대상지 도시조직의 변화양상과 도시구조의 특성을 알아보았다. 구체적으로 도시조직의 요소인 가로와 필지, 건물, 용도로 분석함으로 가리봉동의 도시공간의 특징을 분석했다.

1980년대까지 성장과 발달을 계속한 구로공단으로 인하여 가리봉동에는 많은 인구가 유입되었고 이들을 수용하기 위해 만들어진 주택은 열악한 환경과 구조로 인해 문제가 지속되었다. 하지만 공공은 가리봉동에 대한 관리계획을 내놓기보다는 서울로 유입된 많은 인구를 수용하기 위한 확장개발에 초점을 맞췄다. 광명시 지역에 대규모 아파트 건립을 추진하는 등 공단의 배후주거지를 확대시켰다. 가리봉동이 위치한 구로구 일대를 국가 수출사업을 위한 준공업지역으로 인식하였고 개발이라는 가치를 중요하게 여겨 가리봉동에 대한 실질적 관리 계획은 없었다. 1990년대에 들어와 주거환경개선사업이 시행되면서 가리봉동 일부 불량주거지의 환경과 도시 인프라를 정비하는 계획을 세웠지만, 부동산 업자를 중심으로 특례를 이용하여 고밀의 다세대 주택을 만들었고 주차난과 주거환경 악화, 기존 세입자들의 이탈 등 주거 문제가 심화되었다. 이후 2000년대에 이르러 가리봉동을 서울 디지털 산업단지의 배후지로 개발하기 위하여 가리봉동 균형발전촉진지구로 지정되어 다양한 재개발계획이 수립되었으나 결국 재개발지구에서 해제되었고 11년이라는 오랜 시간동안 건축행위가 제한된 채 정비가 이루어지지 않았다. 이런 가리봉동에서의 제도적 상황은 사회적 변화와 함께 가리봉동이 기존 도시와는 다른 성격을 갖는데 영향을 미쳤다.

가리봉동 거주자의 성격은 변화하였으나 주요 상권이 밀집되어있는 우마길과 가리봉시장 등 1970-80년대에 조직된 가리봉동의 가로체계는 지금까지 유지되며 용도의 변화에 따라 발전했다. 또한 필지의 규모, 형태, 군집양상으로 인한 조건은 가리봉동의 도시공간에 고유한 정체성을 형성했다. 필지와 가로의 관계로 인한 조건은 재개발지구 해제 이후에 개발행위의 속도와 정도를 조절하며 오래된 저층 건축물을 계속 유지시켰고, 이는 가리봉동을 조선족과 중국인들의 여건에 부합하는 주거지로 역할하게 했다. 가리봉동에서 용도의 변화는 도시공간의 성격 변화를 반영하며 건축행위가 제한되었던 시기에도 지속적으로 발생했고, 이를 통해 가리봉동이 조선족과 중국인들의 거주지이자 구직 및 여가활동의 중심지로 변화했음을 알 수 있었다.

개발에서 재생으로 패러다임이 변한 지금 일관적인 계획수법이 아니라 각 지역에 대한 다양성을 인정하고 특성을 고려한 계획이 필요하다. 현재 가리봉동에서 도시재생사업이 진행되고 있다. 이와 관련하여 지금도 변화는 발생하고 있고, 앞으로도 끊임없이 발생할 것이다. 변화를 관리하고 도시를 계획함에 있어 연구와 논의를 통한 지역의 이해와 섬세한 분석이 필요하다. 본 연구는 대상지에서의 일련의 사회적, 제도적 변화 속에서 가리봉동의 도시조직요소를 분석하여, 대상지를 건축적, 도시적으로 이해했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구를 기초로 산업화시대의 배후지이자 현재 외국인밀집지로 대표되는 가리봉동에 대한 연구와 도시계획에 대한 논의가 활발히 이루어지길 기대한다.