복합 상업시설의 리모델링 전·후 공간구조분석과 길찾기에 관한 연구 : A Study on Spatial Analyses and Wayfinding Before and After the Remodeling of a Mixed-Use Commercial Complex

Abstract

In recent years, mixed-use commercial complexes are gradually developing with various entertainment facilities. As the number of mixed-use commercial complexes is rapidly rising, the old ones have begun to repair themselves in deteriorated parts to secure competitiveness and reconstruct to provide all sorts of programs. One of the representative mixed-use commercial complexes in South Korea, the COEX Mall reconstructed in 2013. It expected to receive positive feedback for its remodeling, but the press gave cold reactions to it. Many different problems have been raised with its remodeling, and the biggest one is the difficulties that visitors have with wayfinding within the complex. While it claims that it has improved everything through remodeling, visitors experience more inconvenience there. This study set out to find the reasons by comparing its spatial structure before and after remodeling and identifying elements influencing the spatial cognition of visitors. The investigator conducted an in-depth interview to identify elements that visitors had difficulties with wayfinding and carried out quantitative and objective research with spatial analysis instruments such as axial map and visual graph analysis(VGA) to check its spatial structure.

There were three major research flows: first, an in-depth interview was conducted at the mall to find specific reasons behind the wayfinding difficulties of visitors. Visitors using the map provided by the mall gave interviews and offered their opinions regarding inconvenience with using the mall, problems while walking around the mall, and improvement directions. The visitors said that they had difficulties with finding a way at the mall because its passages looked similar, there were no main passages to erase directionality, and the pillars along the passages blocked their views. Axial map analysis was performed to analyze along the passage axis and check these problems in its spatial structure.

Second, the study compared the spatial structure of the COEX Mall before and after its remodeling based on axial map analysis and found that its integration increased overall after remodeling, which means that spatial access improved and made it easier for visitors to travel. The analysis results of mean integration in each analysis scope reveal that the square used to be the central space before remodeling and replaced with passages after remodeling. That is, visitors had difficulties with finding a way not because they lost directionality due to the absence of main passages after remodeling. Its intelligibility increased after remodeling, which means that its spatial recognition improved after remodeling. The study then analyzed its axial map with which the press raised problems and found that there were no big differences in the indicators before and after remodeling and that it made an overall improvement after remodeling. Since axial map analysis targeted the axis of vision excluding pillars, the study carried out VGA, which makes it possible to consider the presence of pillars and conduct more detailed analysis.

Third, VGA was conducted in two aspects including spatial structure before and after remodeling and spatial structure to consider the presence of pillars after remodeling for comparison and analysis. Unlike axial map analysis, it showed huge differences in integration before and after remodeling. Integration was evenly high especially at landmark points before remodeling. After remodeling, it was relatively higher only at the intersecting points of passages than other spaces and overall low in the others. The comparison and analysis results of spatial structure based on the presence of pillars show that the integration of spaces was higher when the pillars were not taken into account than when they were taken into account. The integration was overall high at the entire intersecting points of passages, but it underwent huge fluctuations at the spaces to take the pillars into consideration. There were huge differences in integration at the surrounding spaces of pillars along the passages, which means that there was limited access and view to the spaces. The intelligibility analysis results show that it was similar before and after remodeling when the pillars were not taken into account. When they were taken into account, intelligibility dropped considerably, which means that spatial cognition made a decrease. These findings indicate that the presence of pillars made it difficult to find a way at the mall.

In other words, remodeling caused changes to the passage locations and thus left the old pillars exposed along the passages. These pillars lowered the spatial cognition of visitors and made it difficult for them to find a way. Mixed-use commercial complexes aim to induce visitors' circulation and increase the time they stay. If a mixed-use commercial complex changes its circulation in complicated ways to help visitors enjoy economic benefits, it will have its intention fulfilled with the design. If visitors experience inconvenience with wayfinding and have less intention to revisit, it will need a design to put the convenience of visitors first. An underground mixed-use commercial complex cannot change the locations of its pillars during remodeling and thus needs to take into consideration pillars at the design stage.

최근 복합 상업시설들은 다양한 엔터테인먼트 시설을 갖춰 점차 발전하고 있다. 그 수가 급증하면서 기존 복합 상업시설들은 경쟁력을 갖추기 위해 노후화된 곳을 보수하고 각양각색의 프로그램을 확보하기 위해 리모델링을 하기 시작했다. 그 중 우리나라 대표적인 복합 상업시설인 코엑스 몰(Coex Mall)이 2013년에 리모델링을 시행했다. 리모델링 직후 더 좋은 평을 받아야하는데 오히려 언론 반응은 차갑기만 했다. 여러 문제점을 제기하고 있는데 그 중에서 큰 문제점으로 꼽는 것은 방문객들이 코엑스 몰 내 길찾기에 어려움을 겪고 있다는 것이다. 코엑스 몰은 리모델링으로 모든 것이 개선되어 제공하고 있는데 방문객들이 이용에 불편함을 겪는 이유를 알아보고자 한다. 본 연구는 코엑스 몰을 대상으로 리모델링 전·후 공간구조를 비교함으로써 어떤 요소가 방문객들의 공간 인지에 영향을 미치는지 알아보는데 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 심층 인터뷰 조사를 통한 방문객들이 길찾기에 어려움을 느끼는 요소들을 도출하고 공간구조에서 확인하고자 축선도 분석(Axial Map)과 가시성 그래프 분석(VGA)와 같은 공간분석도구를 사용하여 정량적이고 객관적인 연구를 진행하였다.

연구의 흐름은 크게 세 가지로, 첫째로 방문객들이 길찾기에 어려움을 느끼는 이유를 구체적으로 도출하기 위해 코엑스 몰 내 심층 인터뷰 조사를 진행하였다. 코엑스 몰 내 방문객들 중 리모델링 이전에도 방문한 경험이 있는 방문자들을 대상으로 인터뷰 조사를 진행하여 리모델링 이전과 비교하여 이용의 불편함, 보행 시 문제점, 방문객들이 제안하는 개선방향에 대한 의견을 들을 수 있었다. 방문객들이 제기하는 문제점은 통로들이 비슷하게 생겨 사람들이 길을 헤맨다는 점이다. 즉, 주 통로의 부재로 인해 방향성 상실과 통로에 위치한 기둥들이 주변의 시야를 가려 길찾기에 어려움을 겪는다는 것이다.

둘째, 축선도 분석을 활용하여 코엑스 몰 리모델링 전·후의 공간구조를 비교분석한 결과 리모델링 이전에 비해 이후의 통합도가 전반적으로 높아진 것으로 나타났다. 이는 공간의 접근성이 더 좋아져 사람들이 다니기 쉬워졌다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 각 분석 범위의 평균 통합도 분석 값을 통해서 리모델링 이전에는 광장이 중심 공간이었다면 리모델링 이후에는 통로가 중심공간임을 예측할 수 있었다. 즉, 리모델링 이후 주 통로의 부재로 인해 방향성을 잃어 길찾기가 어렵다는 것은 아닌 것을 의미한다. 명료도가 높아진 것을 보아 리모델링 이전에 비해서 공간 인지가 좋아졌다는 것을 의미한다. 언론에서는 문제를 야기하지만 축선도 분석 결과, 지표상으로는 큰 차이가 없었고 오히려 리모델링 이후가 전반적으로 나아진 것을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 축선도 분석은 기둥을 제외한 시야의 축을 분석하기 때문에 기둥의 존재를 고려할 수 있고 좀 더 자세히 분석이 가능한 가시성 그래프 분석(VGA)를 시행하였다.

셋째, 가시성 그래프 분석은 크게 두 가지로 리모델링 이전과 이후의 공간구조와 리모델링 이후 기둥의 존재를 고려한 공간구조로 나누어 비교분석하였다. 축선도 분석과는 다르게 리모델링 이전과 이후의 통합도 차이가 컸는데, 리모델링 이전에는 전반적으로 통합도가 균등하게 높고 특히 랜드 마크가 있는 지점의 통합도가 높지만 리모델링 이후에는 통로에 교차점만 상대적으로 다른 공간에 비해서 높고 나머지는 전반적으로 낮게 나타났다. 기둥의 존재를 고려한 공간구조 비교분석 결과로는 기둥을 고려한 공간에 비해 기둥을 고려하지 않았을 때 공간의 통합도가 높았다. 통로의 교차점 전체공간의 통합도가 전반적으로 높았지만 기둥을 고려한 공간에서는 통합도의 등락이 심한 것을 알 수 있었다. 통로에 존재한 기둥의 주변공간에 통합도 편차가 심한 것으로 나타나 공간의 접근성 및 시야가 제한되었다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 명료도 분석을 통해 리모델링 이전과 리모델링 이후 기둥을 고려하지 않았을 때 비슷한 값을 보였으나 기둥을 고려한 공간에서는 명료도가 크게 떨어진 것을 보아 공간 인지도가 떨어진 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이는 기둥의 존재로 인해 길찾기가 어려워졌다는 것을 의미한다.

즉, 리모델링을 하면서 통로의 위치 및 변화로 인해 기존에 존재했던 기둥들이 노출되어 통로에 그대로 남게 되었다. 이 기둥들이 방문객들의 공간 인지를 떨어트리는 요소로 길찾기에 어려움을 겪고 있다는 것을 공간구조분석을 통해 알 수 있었다. 복합 상업시설의 목적은 사람들의 동선을 유도하여 체류시간을 증가시키고자 한다. 이를 통해 사람들에게 경제적 효과를 누리고자 하는 의도로 동선을 복잡하게 했다면 그 의도에 맞게 설계된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 하지만, 사람들이 길찾기에 불편함을 겪어 재방문의 의사가 떨어진다면 이용객들의 편의를 먼저 생각하는 설계가 필요할 것 이다. 결국 지하 복합 상업시설은 리모델링 계획 시 기둥의 위치는 바꿀 수 없기 때문에 기둥을 고려한 설계가 필요할 것이다.