지역난방열원을 이용하는 공동주택의 난방부하 감소에 따른 바닥 복사난방시스템 설계 및 제어방법 : Design and Contorl Method of Radiant Floor Heating System by Reducing Heating Load of Apartment House Using District Heating Source

Abstract

Since the first provision of insulation performance in the past, insulation performance standards have been continuously strengthened and building loads have been reduced. On the other hand, the composition of heating facilities, design variables, and water conditions in domestic apartment buildings tend to be applied conventionally without significant changes when the water circulation type Radiant Floor Heating was introduced in Korea for the first time. If a large amount of heat is supplied more than necessary by applying a conventional heating system without a design process in a dwelling house with reduced heating load, it is expected that the heating operation is inappropriate considering the thermal characteristics of the building. Therefore, in this study, the heating performance, thermal comfort and energy problems in the apartment house with reduced heating load due to the conventional application of the heating system were identified. In addition, the study was carried out aiming at the application direction of the heating panel for the proper heating operation in the apartment house where the heating load is decreased and the application direction of the heating control for the proper heating operation when the improved heating panel is applied.

The study was conducted using a simulation tool (Energyplus) capable of analyzing the abnormal state, The heating performance and the thermal comfort of the apartment house with 60W heating load and 20W heating load with the conventional heating system without the design process were compared and analyzed according to the evaluation system. After that, the problems when the amount of heat to be supplied is larger than the heating load of the apartment house were identified. Based on the identified problems, improvement plan of heating panel was derived and evaluated through simulation. After that, improvement plan of the heating control in the apartment house with 20W heating load applying the improvement plan of the heating panel was derived and evaluated through simulation.

Theoretical considerations on the problems that have not been solved in this final improvement and suggestions for complementing them are presented.

The results of this research are summarized as follows:

1) As a result of literature review on the application of heating panel and heating control in domestic apartment buildings, the heating equipment currently applied has been applied conventionally without design process corresponding to the heating load of apartment house. Dependent supply hot water temperature was being applied. When such a heating system is applied to a house with a reduced load, overshooting of the room temperature is increased, and overheating occurs in which the room temperature exceeds the upper limit of the comfortable temperature range. In addition, the floor surface temperature is reduced due to the reduction of the heating operation time and the number of operation, and it is necessary to improve the heating facilities.

2) As a result of applying the improved heating panel and heating control in response to the heating load of the apartment house, the overshooting of the room temperature was reduced, the overheating was alleviated, and the heating energy consumption was decreased. However, the lower floor surface temperature problem due to the reduction of total thermal output was not solved. In this study, we proposed a method to reduce the heating area to solve the problem of low floor surface temperature.

3) Since the load is low in the south-facing low-load apartment, no problem related to the room temperature comfort during reheating after the heating operation is stopped. However, under extreme conditions, it took a long time to recover the decreased room temperature during the stopping period of the heating system.

과거 단열성능 규정이 처음 제정된 이후로, 단열성능 기준이 지속적으로 강화되어 건물의 부하가 감소해 왔다. 반면에, 국내 공동주택의 난방설비 구성과 설계요소의 설계 변수값 및 열매의 조건은 온수순환 방식의 바닥 복사난방이 국내에 처음 도입된 시기와 비교하였을 때 큰 변화 없이 관행적으로 적용되는 경향을 보이고 있다. 난방부하가 감소한 공동주택에 설계과정을 거치지 않은 난방설비를 관행적으로 적용하여 필요 이상의 큰 열량을 공급하게 되면, 건물의 열적 특성을 고려하지 않은 부적절한 난방운전이 행해질 것으로 예상된다. 이에 본 연구는 지역난방열원을 이용하는 난방부하가 감소한 공동주택에서 관행적으로 적용된 난방설비에 따른 난방성능 및 온열쾌적 그리고 에너지 사용상의 문제점을 파악하였다. 또 난방부하가 감소한 공동주택에서의 적절한 난방운전이 행해지기 위한 난방패널의 적용 방향과 개선된 난방패널이 적용되었을 때의 적절한 난방운전을 위한 난방제어의 적용 방향 제시를 목표로 연구가 진행되었다.

연구의 진행은 비정상상태 해석이 가능한 상용 시뮬레이션 툴(Energyplus)을 이용한 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 설계과정을 거치지 않은 관행의 난방설비가 적용된 현행의 공동주택과 난방부하가 감소한 공동주택의 난방성능 및 온열쾌적을 평가체계에 따라 비교, 분석하였고, 이에따라 부하가 감소한 공동주택에 난방부하보다 큰 열량을 공급하는 난방설비가 적용되었을 때의 문제점을 파악하였다. 파악한 문제점을 바탕으로 난방패널의 개선방안을 도출하였고, 이를 시뮬레이션을 통해 평가하였다. 그 후 난방패널의 개선안이 적용된 부하가 감소한 공동주택에서 난방제어의 개선방안을 도출하였고, 이를 시뮬레이션을 통해 평가하였다. 이렇게 도출된 최종 개선안에서 해결되지 않은 문제점에 대한 이론적 고찰과, 이를 보완하기 위한 방법을 제시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 국내 공동주택에서 난방패널 및 난방제어의 적용과 관련한 문헌고찰 결과, 현재 적용되고 있는 난방설비는 공동주택의 난방부하에 대응한 설계과정을 거치지 않고 관행적으로 적용되어왔으며, 관리자의 경험에 의존한 공급온수온도가 적용되고 있었다. 이러한 난방설비가 미래 부하가 감소한 공동주택에 적용될 경우 실내온도의 Over Shooting이 증가하고, 실내온도가 쾌적한 온도범위의 상한을 초과하는 과열현상이 발생하며, 난방 가동시간 및 가동횟수의 감소에 따른 바닥표면온도 감소문제가 발생하여 난방설비의 개선이 필요할 것으로 판단하였다.

2) 공동주택의 난방부하에 대응하여 개선된 난방패널 및 난방제어를 적용한 결과, 개선되지 않은 난방설비가 적용된 경우보다 실내온도의 Over Shooting이 감소하고 과열현상이 완화되며, 난방에너지 사용량이 감소하였다. 하지만 전체 방열량의 감소로 인한 낮은 바닥표면온도 문제는 해결되지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 낮은 바닥표면온도 문제를 해결하기 위해 방열면적을 감소시키는 방안을 제시하였다.

3) 남향의 저부하 공동주택에서는 부하가 작기때문에 외출-재실 시 실내온도 쾌적과 관련한 문제 발생하지 않았지만, 극한의 조건에서는 난방기기의 정지기간 동안 감소한 실내온도를 재실 이후 회복하는데 소요되는 시간이 긴 문제가 발생하였다. 본 연구에서는 Set-back 제어를 실내온도조절 불량 문제의 해결방안으로 제시하였다.